General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKLANG

How well do you speak that language?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not well
  4) Poorly/Hardly at all
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4365 89.1% 89.1% -.3
Very well 206 4.2% 93.3% 1
Well 129 2.6% 95.9% 2.3
Not well 141 2.9% 98.8% 3.61
Poorly/Hardly at all 57 1.2% 99.9% 4.91
No answer 3 .1% 100% 11.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.4%
1884
89.6%
2481
89.1%
4365
Very well 4.4%
94
4.0%
112
4.2%
206
Well 2.8%
59
2.5%
70
2.6%
129
Not well 3.1%
66
2.7%
75
2.9%
141
Poorly/Hardly at all 1.2%
25
1.2%
32
1.2%
57
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
657
88.0%
520
89.9%
1569
90.7%
614
90.4%
876
89.1%
4236
Very well 5.9%
45
4.9%
29
4.1%
71
3.8%
26
2.6%
25
4.1%
196
Well 3.4%
26
2.9%
17
2.5%
44
1.6%
11
2.5%
24
2.6%
122
Not well 3.5%
27
3.4%
20
2.4%
42
2.7%
18
3.2%
31
2.9%
138
Poorly/Hardly at all 1.8%
14
0.8%
5
1.0%
17
1.2%
8
1.3%
13
1.2%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
592
87.2%
1139
92.1%
1327
91.3%
851
92.6%
412
89.0%
4321
Very well 7.0%
51
5.3%
69
3.1%
44
2.9%
27
3.4%
15
4.2%
206
Well 5.9%
43
3.1%
40
1.6%
23
1.9%
18
1.1%
5
2.7%
129
Not well 5.3%
39
3.0%
39
2.2%
31
2.7%
25
1.6%
7
2.9%
141
Poorly/Hardly at all 1.1%
8
1.4%
18
1.1%
16
1.0%
9
1.3%
6
1.2%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.4%
707
91.9%
1060
91.0%
1701
84.6%
896
89.1%
4364
Very well 6.6%
54
2.0%
23
3.2%
59
6.6%
70
4.2%
206
Well 2.7%
22
2.1%
24
2.5%
47
3.4%
36
2.6%
129
Not well 2.9%
24
2.9%
33
2.5%
47
3.5%
37
2.9%
141
Poorly/Hardly at all 1.2%
10
1.1%
13
0.9%
16
1.7%
18
1.2%
57
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.1%
2296
82.6%
919
84.4%
76
89.3%
741
82.1%
303
89.1%
4335
Very well 2.2%
54
7.5%
83
6.7%
6
4.6%
38
6.8%
25
4.2%
206
Well 1.5%
38
4.1%
46
3.3%
3
2.3%
19
5.4%
20
2.6%
126
Not well 2.1%
52
4.4%
49
2.2%
2
2.4%
20
4.9%
18
2.9%
141
Poorly/Hardly at all 1.0%
25
1.3%
15
3.3%
3
1.3%
11
0.5%
2
1.2%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.5%
3416
93.2%
669
68.8%
280
89.1%
4365
Very well 2.9%
109
2.4%
17
19.7%
80
4.2%
206
Well 2.3%
88
1.9%
14
6.6%
27
2.6%
129
Not well 2.9%
108
2.1%
15
4.4%
18
2.9%
141
Poorly/Hardly at all 1.4%
52
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
1.2%
57
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.7%
1295
86.2%
558
87.3%
452
87.1%
663
87.9%
182
90.3%
852
88.9%
4002
Very well 3.9%
55
5.1%
33
3.9%
20
4.2%
32
5.3%
11
4.3%
41
4.3%
192
Well 2.0%
28
3.7%
24
3.5%
18
3.5%
27
1.0%
2
2.4%
23
2.7%
122
Not well 2.2%
32
3.4%
22
2.9%
15
4.2%
32
4.8%
10
2.4%
23
3.0%
134
Poorly/Hardly at all 1.2%
17
1.4%
9
2.3%
12
0.9%
7
1.0%
2
0.4%
4
1.1%
51
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share