General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BETRLANG

Which language do you speak more fluently?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Language 1
  2) Language 2
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4365 89.1% 89.1% -.31
Language 1 500 10.2% 99.3% 2.24
Language 2 33 .7% 99.9% 4.8
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 20.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.4%
1884
89.6%
2481
89.1%
4365
Language 1 10.7%
227
9.9%
273
10.2%
500
Language 2 0.8%
17
0.6%
16
0.7%
33
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
657
88.0%
520
89.9%
1569
90.7%
614
90.4%
876
89.1%
4236
Language 1 13.8%
106
11.0%
65
9.2%
160
8.4%
57
9.5%
92
10.1%
480
Language 2 0.8%
6
1.0%
6
0.8%
14
0.9%
6
0.1%
1
0.7%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
592
87.2%
1139
92.1%
1327
91.3%
851
92.6%
412
89.0%
4321
Language 1 17.6%
129
11.9%
156
7.4%
107
8.2%
76
7.2%
32
10.3%
500
Language 2 1.6%
12
0.8%
10
0.5%
7
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.4%
707
91.9%
1060
91.0%
1701
84.6%
896
89.1%
4364
Language 1 12.6%
103
7.5%
87
8.6%
161
14.1%
149
10.2%
500
Language 2 0.9%
7
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
1.1%
12
0.7%
33
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.1%
2296
82.6%
919
84.4%
76
89.3%
741
82.1%
303
89.1%
4335
Language 1 6.4%
158
16.6%
185
15.6%
14
9.9%
82
15.4%
57
10.2%
496
Language 2 0.4%
11
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
2.2%
8
0.7%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.5%
3416
93.2%
669
68.8%
280
89.1%
4365
Language 1 8.8%
334
6.5%
47
29.2%
119
10.2%
500
Language 2 0.6%
23
0.3%
2
2.0%
8
0.7%
33
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.7%
1295
86.2%
558
87.3%
452
87.1%
663
87.9%
182
90.3%
852
88.9%
4002
Language 1 8.6%
123
12.8%
83
12.0%
62
12.2%
93
11.1%
23
8.9%
84
10.4%
468
Language 2 0.6%
9
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.7%
7
0.7%
31
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share