General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PADEG

IF FINISHED 9TH-12TH GRADE: Did he ever get a high school diploma or a GED certificate?
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school diploma
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's degree
  4) Graduate degree
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 1366 27.9% 27.9% -.9
High school diploma 1603 32.7% 60.6% -.54
Associate/Junior college 117 2.4% 63% -.17
Bachelor's degree 420 8.6% 71.5% .19
Graduate degree 331 6.8% 78.3% .56
Inapplicable 845 17.2% 95.5% 1.65
Don't know 210 4.3% 99.8% 2.02
No answer 9 .2% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 27.4%
584
28.2%
782
27.9%
1366
High school diploma 32.7%
696
32.7%
907
32.7%
1603
Associate/Junior college 2.9%
61
2.0%
56
2.4%
117
Bachelor's degree 10.0%
214
7.4%
206
8.6%
420
Graduate degree 7.3%
155
6.4%
176
6.8%
331
Inapplicable 16.0%
340
18.2%
505
17.2%
845
Don't know 3.6%
76
4.8%
134
4.3%
210
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 26.1%
201
26.7%
158
29.5%
515
25.4%
172
28.6%
277
27.8%
1323
High school diploma 29.6%
228
30.6%
181
35.3%
617
30.6%
207
35.2%
341
33.1%
1574
Associate/Junior college 1.8%
14
2.7%
16
2.4%
42
3.1%
21
2.5%
24
2.5%
117
Bachelor's degree 10.1%
78
11.2%
66
5.8%
102
12.7%
86
9.0%
87
8.8%
419
Graduate degree 10.1%
78
7.8%
46
4.5%
78
8.7%
59
6.8%
66
6.9%
327
Inapplicable 19.1%
147
16.2%
96
18.4%
321
15.1%
102
13.5%
131
16.8%
797
Don't know 2.9%
22
4.6%
27
3.8%
67
4.3%
29
4.3%
42
3.9%
187
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Less than high school 11.9%
87
17.8%
233
27.9%
402
43.6%
406
50.1%
223
27.8%
1351
High school diploma 38.2%
280
37.1%
484
33.5%
483
27.9%
260
19.1%
85
32.8%
1592
Associate/Junior college 3.4%
25
3.2%
42
2.5%
36
1.0%
9
0.9%
4
2.4%
116
Bachelor's degree 10.0%
73
11.9%
155
8.8%
127
5.3%
49
2.7%
12
8.6%
416
Graduate degree 9.4%
69
8.6%
112
6.2%
90
4.8%
45
2.9%
13
6.8%
329
Inapplicable 24.7%
181
18.6%
243
17.3%
250
12.1%
113
11.2%
50
17.2%
837
Don't know 2.3%
17
2.6%
34
3.6%
52
5.2%
48
12.8%
57
4.3%
208
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school 23.6%
193
28.6%
330
31.5%
589
24.0%
254
27.9%
1366
High school diploma 34.8%
285
36.6%
422
28.0%
524
35.0%
371
32.7%
1602
Associate/Junior college 2.7%
22
1.8%
21
2.6%
48
2.5%
26
2.4%
117
Bachelor's degree 8.7%
71
9.3%
107
7.5%
140
9.6%
102
8.6%
420
Graduate degree 7.9%
65
5.3%
61
6.0%
112
8.8%
93
6.8%
331
Inapplicable 17.0%
139
14.9%
172
19.5%
365
16.0%
169
17.2%
845
Don't know 4.9%
40
3.3%
38
4.8%
90
4.0%
42
4.3%
210
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 30.1%
741
33.2%
369
15.6%
14
20.6%
171
17.3%
64
27.9%
1359
High school diploma 32.2%
793
31.1%
346
32.2%
29
36.0%
299
35.0%
129
32.8%
1596
Associate/Junior college 2.2%
54
2.9%
32
2.2%
2
2.4%
20
2.4%
9
2.4%
117
Bachelor's degree 7.7%
191
8.4%
93
16.7%
15
10.1%
84
9.2%
34
8.6%
417
Graduate degree 5.6%
137
5.1%
57
23.3%
21
9.4%
78
9.8%
36
6.8%
329
Inapplicable 17.6%
435
15.3%
170
8.9%
8
18.0%
149
20.9%
77
17.2%
839
Don't know 4.6%
113
4.0%
44
1.1%
1
3.3%
27
4.6%
17
4.2%
202
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 27.3%
1030
25.3%
182
37.8%
154
27.9%
1366
High school diploma 35.2%
1331
25.5%
183
21.9%
89
32.7%
1603
Associate/Junior college 2.5%
96
1.5%
11
2.5%
10
2.4%
117
Bachelor's degree 9.5%
358
3.8%
27
8.6%
35
8.6%
420
Graduate degree 7.9%
297
1.5%
11
5.7%
23
6.8%
331
Inapplicable 13.5%
508
36.8%
264
17.9%
73
17.2%
845
Don't know 3.9%
148
5.6%
40
5.4%
22
4.3%
210
No answer 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than high school 24.4%
349
24.4%
158
28.8%
149
27.6%
210
29.0%
60
31.4%
296
27.1%
1222
High school diploma 35.0%
500
32.8%
212
32.6%
169
32.7%
249
33.3%
69
31.2%
294
33.1%
1493
Associate/Junior college 2.5%
36
2.8%
18
1.9%
10
2.5%
19
4.3%
9
2.0%
19
2.5%
111
Bachelor's degree 7.5%
107
10.4%
67
8.5%
44
8.4%
64
8.2%
17
10.0%
94
8.7%
393
Graduate degree 6.5%
93
9.6%
62
7.3%
38
7.0%
53
4.3%
9
6.6%
62
7.0%
317
Inapplicable 18.8%
268
16.2%
105
17.0%
88
18.7%
142
16.4%
34
14.5%
137
17.2%
774
Don't know 5.0%
72
3.7%
24
3.9%
20
3.0%
23
4.3%
9
4.2%
40
4.2%
188
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share