General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HSWHT

Was the high school/last school you attended all white, mostly white, about half white and half other races, mostly other races, or all other races?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) About half white and half other races
  4) Mostly other races
  5) All other races
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.57
All white 337 6.9% 74.6% .13
Mostly white 629 12.8% 87.5% .83
About half white and half other races 337 6.9% 94.3% 1.53
Mostly other races 106 2.2% 96.5% 2.23
All other races 143 2.9% 99.4% 2.94
Don't know 17 .3% 99.8% 5.04
No answer 12 .2% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
All white 6.7%
142
7.0%
195
6.9%
337
Mostly white 14.3%
305
11.7%
324
12.8%
629
About half white and half other races 6.6%
141
7.1%
196
6.9%
337
Mostly other races 2.5%
53
1.9%
53
2.2%
106
All other races 3.0%
64
2.9%
79
2.9%
143
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.4%
11
0.3%
17
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
7
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
All white 6.6%
51
5.8%
34
6.2%
108
7.5%
51
8.4%
81
6.8%
325
Mostly white 12.5%
96
13.5%
80
11.9%
207
14.8%
100
13.6%
132
12.9%
615
About half white and half other races 6.6%
51
6.8%
40
7.7%
134
6.6%
45
5.9%
57
6.9%
327
Mostly other races 2.1%
16
2.9%
17
2.2%
39
1.9%
13
2.0%
19
2.2%
104
All other races 3.1%
24
4.7%
28
2.7%
48
3.5%
24
1.8%
17
3.0%
141
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
All white 2.3%
17
3.1%
41
6.7%
96
11.7%
109
16.4%
73
6.9%
336
Mostly white 12.3%
90
12.7%
166
13.9%
201
13.1%
122
10.1%
45
12.8%
624
About half white and half other races 9.0%
66
9.0%
117
8.0%
116
2.6%
24
2.5%
11
6.9%
334
Mostly other races 4.6%
34
2.8%
37
1.6%
23
0.8%
7
0.4%
2
2.1%
103
All other races 2.6%
19
3.1%
41
3.2%
46
2.6%
24
1.3%
6
2.8%
136
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.7%
3
0.4%
17
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
All white 6.4%
52
10.4%
120
5.5%
103
5.8%
61
6.9%
336
Mostly white 16.0%
131
14.1%
163
10.4%
195
13.2%
140
12.8%
629
About half white and half other races 5.9%
48
4.2%
48
9.1%
170
6.7%
71
6.9%
337
Mostly other races 2.4%
20
1.1%
13
2.4%
45
2.6%
28
2.2%
106
All other races 2.4%
20
2.5%
29
3.4%
64
2.8%
30
2.9%
143
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
0.3%
3
0.3%
17
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
All white 8.3%
204
6.6%
73
8.9%
8
5.1%
42
2.7%
10
6.9%
337
Mostly white 13.2%
326
11.9%
133
13.3%
12
14.5%
120
10.0%
37
12.9%
628
About half white and half other races 6.9%
169
6.4%
71
12.2%
11
6.9%
57
6.8%
25
6.8%
333
Mostly other races 2.1%
52
2.1%
23
2.2%
2
2.8%
23
1.4%
5
2.2%
105
All other races 2.6%
63
3.6%
40
1.1%
1
2.3%
19
4.9%
18
2.9%
141
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
16
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
All white 8.6%
324
0.4%
3
2.5%
10
6.9%
337
Mostly white 14.9%
564
6.3%
45
4.9%
20
12.8%
629
About half white and half other races 6.1%
230
10.0%
72
8.6%
35
6.9%
337
Mostly other races 1.4%
51
5.0%
36
4.7%
19
2.2%
106
All other races 0.9%
34
9.2%
66
10.6%
43
2.9%
143
Don't know 0.3%
11
0.3%
2
1.0%
4
0.3%
17
No answer 0.2%
7
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
All white 6.4%
92
5.6%
36
6.4%
33
6.3%
48
4.3%
9
8.6%
81
6.6%
299
Mostly white 14.6%
208
12.7%
82
13.5%
70
12.1%
92
11.1%
23
11.7%
110
13.0%
585
About half white and half other races 7.6%
108
6.3%
41
7.7%
40
7.5%
57
5.3%
11
5.3%
50
6.8%
307
Mostly other races 2.0%
29
3.1%
20
2.7%
14
2.2%
17
1.0%
2
1.8%
17
2.2%
99
All other races 2.0%
29
1.9%
12
3.7%
19
3.5%
27
2.4%
5
3.7%
35
2.8%
127
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
15
No answer 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share