General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPUSE

Do you personally ever use a computer at home, at work, or at some other location?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.59
Yes 1141 23.3% 94.1% 1.08
No 288 5.9% 100% 2.75
No answer 1 0% 100% 14.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Yes 22.9%
489
23.5%
652
23.3%
1141
No 5.5%
118
6.1%
170
5.9%
288
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Yes 23.1%
178
22.5%
133
23.9%
418
23.8%
161
23.3%
226
23.5%
1116
No 5.9%
45
4.9%
29
5.6%
98
5.8%
39
5.5%
53
5.6%
264
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Yes 33.7%
247
25.9%
338
21.4%
308
22.2%
207
8.8%
39
23.5%
1139
No 2.7%
20
3.1%
41
4.7%
68
8.3%
77
18.2%
81
5.9%
287
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Yes 24.3%
199
23.8%
274
22.3%
417
23.7%
251
23.3%
1141
No 5.6%
46
5.6%
64
6.6%
123
5.2%
55
5.9%
288
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Yes 20.7%
510
24.2%
269
16.7%
15
28.4%
236
28.2%
104
23.3%
1134
No 6.5%
161
6.6%
73
4.4%
4
3.3%
27
5.4%
20
5.9%
285
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Yes 23.3%
880
22.7%
163
24.1%
98
23.3%
1141
No 5.1%
191
9.3%
67
7.4%
30
5.9%
288
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Yes 24.9%
355
26.6%
172
21.0%
109
21.9%
167
23.7%
49
22.5%
212
23.6%
1064
No 5.0%
72
5.9%
38
4.8%
25
6.6%
50
8.2%
17
6.9%
65
5.9%
267
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share