General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WEBMOB

Do you have access to the Internet or World Wide Web in your home through an Internet-enabled mobile device like a smart phone, PDA, or BlackBerry?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1755 85.9% 85.9% -.38
Yes 55 2.7% 88.6% 1.06
No 232 11.4% 99.9% 2.5
Don't know 1 0% 100% 11.13
No answer 1 0% 100% 12.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.8%
773
85.2%
982
85.9%
1755
Yes 2.9%
26
2.5%
29
2.7%
55
No 10.3%
92
12.1%
140
11.4%
232
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1153

2044


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.6%
290
87.5%
203
86.9%
648
85.3%
226
86.6%
342
86.6%
1709
Yes 3.6%
12
2.2%
5
2.3%
17
2.6%
7
3.3%
13
2.7%
54
No 9.9%
33
10.3%
24
10.7%
80
12.1%
32
10.1%
40
10.6%
209
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
746
100.0%
265
100.0%
395

1973


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.7%
355
92.6%
511
87.8%
489
79.6%
304
53.7%
94
85.9%
1753
Yes 1.9%
7
1.4%
8
3.8%
21
3.9%
15
2.3%
4
2.7%
55
No 3.5%
13
6.0%
33
8.4%
47
16.2%
62
43.4%
76
11.3%
231
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
552
100.0%
557
100.0%
382
100.0%
175

2041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.1%
291
86.5%
410
84.4%
664
87.6%
390
85.9%
1755
Yes 2.1%
7
1.9%
9
3.2%
25
3.1%
14
2.7%
55
No 11.2%
38
11.6%
55
12.5%
98
9.2%
41
11.4%
232
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
474
100.0%
787
100.0%
445

2044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
812
84.9%
409
89.2%
33
92.3%
335
88.6%
156
85.9%
1745
Yes 3.0%
29
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
4.5%
8
2.7%
54
No 13.5%
131
13.1%
63
10.8%
4
5.5%
20
6.8%
12
11.3%
230
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
482
100.0%
37
100.0%
363
100.0%
176

2031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.6%
1358
78.5%
244
83.6%
153
85.9%
1755
Yes 2.3%
35
3.9%
12
4.4%
8
2.7%
55
No 10.0%
155
17.7%
55
12.0%
22
11.4%
232
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
311
100.0%
183

2044


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.1%
540
86.8%
249
88.2%
186
84.3%
268
80.5%
70
83.0%
317
85.9%
1630
Yes 2.4%
15
3.5%
10
2.4%
5
1.9%
6
4.6%
4
3.1%
12
2.7%
52
No 9.3%
57
9.8%
28
9.0%
19
13.8%
44
14.9%
13
13.9%
53
11.3%
214
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
287
100.0%
211
100.0%
318
100.0%
87
100.0%
382

1898

Bookmark and Share