General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MADEG

IF FINISHED 9TH-12TH GRADE: [What is the highest degree earned by your mother].
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Junior college
  3) Bachelor
  4) Graduate
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 1449 29.6% 29.6% -.78
High school 2185 44.6% 74.1% -.28
Junior college 218 4.4% 78.6% .21
Bachelor 450 9.2% 87.8% .7
Graduate 210 4.3% 92.1% 1.2
Inapplicable 211 4.3% 96.4% 2.68
Don't know 176 3.6% 100% 3.17
No answer 2 0% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 27.3%
581
31.3%
868
29.6%
1449
High school 45.1%
961
44.2%
1224
44.6%
2185
Junior college 4.5%
95
4.4%
123
4.4%
218
Bachelor 9.6%
204
8.9%
246
9.2%
450
Graduate 4.8%
103
3.9%
107
4.3%
210
Inapplicable 4.6%
99
4.0%
112
4.3%
211
Don't know 4.0%
86
3.2%
90
3.6%
176
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 29.1%
224
28.6%
169
30.0%
523
28.5%
193
29.0%
281
29.3%
1390
High school 42.1%
324
43.3%
256
46.7%
815
43.3%
293
46.4%
450
45.0%
2138
Junior college 4.3%
33
6.3%
37
4.0%
69
5.2%
35
4.1%
40
4.5%
214
Bachelor 10.1%
78
11.3%
67
7.0%
122
12.3%
83
10.0%
97
9.4%
447
Graduate 7.4%
57
4.6%
27
3.3%
57
4.7%
32
3.6%
35
4.4%
208
Inapplicable 4.0%
31
2.7%
16
4.9%
86
3.4%
23
3.6%
35
4.0%
191
Don't know 2.9%
22
3.2%
19
4.2%
73
2.7%
18
3.2%
31
3.4%
163
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Less than high school 17.2%
126
21.4%
280
28.9%
417
40.3%
376
52.6%
234
29.5%
1433
High school 43.5%
319
47.6%
622
49.0%
706
42.7%
398
27.9%
124
44.7%
2169
Junior college 8.2%
60
5.4%
70
4.0%
57
2.6%
24
1.3%
6
4.5%
217
Bachelor 13.6%
100
12.6%
164
8.3%
119
4.9%
46
3.8%
17
9.2%
446
Graduate 8.2%
60
6.7%
87
3.5%
51
0.8%
7
0.9%
4
4.3%
209
Inapplicable 7.2%
53
4.3%
56
3.2%
46
3.1%
29
5.2%
23
4.3%
207
Don't know 2.0%
15
2.1%
27
3.1%
44
5.6%
52
8.3%
37
3.6%
175
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school 26.0%
213
27.9%
322
35.3%
661
23.8%
252
29.6%
1448
High school 46.2%
378
47.5%
548
41.3%
773
45.9%
486
44.6%
2185
Junior college 4.2%
34
4.0%
46
3.6%
68
6.6%
70
4.4%
218
Bachelor 10.4%
85
8.5%
98
8.2%
153
10.8%
114
9.2%
450
Graduate 5.0%
41
3.7%
43
4.4%
83
4.1%
43
4.3%
210
Inapplicable 5.0%
41
4.2%
49
3.6%
67
5.1%
54
4.3%
211
Don't know 3.2%
26
4.1%
47
3.4%
64
3.7%
39
3.6%
176
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 31.5%
776
35.2%
392
17.8%
16
21.2%
176
22.5%
83
29.6%
1443
High school 44.4%
1094
41.3%
460
38.9%
35
48.8%
405
46.9%
173
44.5%
2167
Junior college 4.3%
106
4.3%
48
5.6%
5
4.7%
39
5.1%
19
4.5%
217
Bachelor 8.7%
215
8.4%
93
22.2%
20
10.0%
83
9.5%
35
9.2%
446
Graduate 3.5%
87
3.6%
40
11.1%
10
6.4%
53
5.1%
19
4.3%
209
Inapplicable 3.7%
90
4.0%
45
3.3%
3
5.7%
47
6.8%
25
4.3%
210
Don't know 3.9%
96
3.1%
35
1.1%
1
3.3%
27
4.1%
15
3.6%
174
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 26.5%
1001
35.8%
257
46.9%
191
29.6%
1449
High school 46.8%
1766
43.5%
312
26.3%
107
44.6%
2185
Junior college 4.6%
174
3.8%
27
4.2%
17
4.4%
218
Bachelor 10.0%
378
5.4%
39
8.1%
33
9.2%
450
Graduate 4.8%
182
1.5%
11
4.2%
17
4.3%
210
Inapplicable 4.0%
152
4.3%
31
6.9%
28
4.3%
211
Don't know 3.3%
123
5.6%
40
3.2%
13
3.6%
176
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than high school 26.1%
372
24.1%
156
28.0%
145
31.5%
240
28.5%
59
34.0%
321
28.7%
1293
High school 47.1%
672
46.2%
299
47.3%
245
43.2%
329
44.4%
92
41.7%
393
45.1%
2030
Junior college 4.1%
59
5.1%
33
3.5%
18
6.2%
47
4.3%
9
4.5%
42
4.6%
208
Bachelor 8.1%
116
10.4%
67
10.0%
52
8.3%
63
9.7%
20
10.5%
99
9.3%
417
Graduate 4.1%
59
5.9%
38
3.9%
20
4.9%
37
3.4%
7
3.8%
36
4.4%
197
Inapplicable 6.0%
85
4.5%
29
4.1%
21
3.4%
26
5.8%
12
2.5%
24
4.4%
197
Don't know 4.5%
64
3.9%
25
3.3%
17
2.4%
18
3.9%
8
3.0%
28
3.6%
160
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share