General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKTYPE

How would you describe your work arrangement in your main job?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker
  2) On-call, work only when called to work
  3) Paid by a temporary agency
  4) Work for a contractor who provides workers/services under contract
  5) Regular, permanent, employee
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3714 75.8% 75.8% -.52
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 155 3.2% 78.9% -.03
On-call, work only when called to work 42 .9% 79.8% .45
Paid by a temporary agency 16 .3% 80.1% .94
Work for a contractor who provides workers/services under contract 31 .6% 80.8% 1.43
Regular, permanent, employee 912 18.6% 99.4% 1.92
Don't know 6 .1% 99.5% 3.38
No answer 25 .5% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.9%
1574
77.3%
2140
75.8%
3714
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 4.7%
101
1.9%
54
3.2%
155
On-call, work only when called to work 1.1%
24
0.6%
18
0.9%
42
Paid by a temporary agency 0.4%
8
0.3%
8
0.3%
16
Work for a contractor who provides workers/services under contract 0.9%
19
0.4%
12
0.6%
31
Regular, permanent, employee 18.3%
390
18.8%
522
18.6%
912
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
No answer 0.6%
12
0.5%
13
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
572
77.0%
455
74.9%
1307
76.5%
518
76.9%
745
75.7%
3597
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 3.9%
30
2.7%
16
2.6%
45
2.5%
17
4.7%
46
3.2%
154
On-call, work only when called to work 0.8%
6
0.8%
5
0.7%
12
1.0%
7
0.8%
8
0.8%
38
Paid by a temporary agency 0.4%
3
0.7%
4
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
Work for a contractor who provides workers/services under contract 0.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.8%
14
0.1%
1
0.8%
8
0.7%
31
Regular, permanent, employee 19.1%
147
17.9%
106
20.2%
352
18.9%
128
16.0%
155
18.7%
888
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
11
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.5%
895
73.2%
1055
84.8%
790
94.8%
422
75.6%
3671
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 2.3%
17
3.0%
39
3.9%
56
3.2%
30
2.7%
12
3.2%
154
On-call, work only when called to work 1.9%
14
0.6%
8
0.8%
11
0.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.9%
42
Paid by a temporary agency 1.0%
7
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Work for a contractor who provides workers/services under contract 1.0%
7
0.5%
6
0.9%
13
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
31
Regular, permanent, employee 23.5%
172
26.6%
348
20.4%
294
10.1%
94
0.9%
4
18.8%
912
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 1.0%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
625
76.8%
886
75.7%
1415
74.3%
787
75.8%
3713
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 2.4%
20
2.1%
24
3.5%
66
4.2%
45
3.2%
155
On-call, work only when called to work 0.7%
6
0.4%
5
0.9%
16
1.4%
15
0.9%
42
Paid by a temporary agency 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
16
Work for a contractor who provides workers/services under contract 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.9%
17
0.8%
9
0.6%
31
Regular, permanent, employee 18.8%
154
19.6%
226
18.0%
337
18.4%
195
18.6%
912
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
0.6%
6
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
1940
73.9%
823
72.2%
65
71.0%
589
72.9%
269
75.7%
3686
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 2.5%
61
2.5%
28
8.9%
8
4.3%
36
5.4%
20
3.1%
153
On-call, work only when called to work 0.7%
18
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
1.4%
5
0.9%
42
Paid by a temporary agency 0.2%
4
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
16
Work for a contractor who provides workers/services under contract 0.6%
14
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.8%
3
0.6%
31
Regular, permanent, employee 16.7%
411
20.2%
225
16.7%
15
22.5%
187
19.0%
70
18.7%
908
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.6%
14
0.5%
6
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
2859
77.0%
553
74.2%
302
75.8%
3714
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 3.5%
131
1.7%
12
2.9%
12
3.2%
155
On-call, work only when called to work 0.8%
29
0.8%
6
1.7%
7
0.9%
42
Paid by a temporary agency 0.3%
10
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
Work for a contractor who provides workers/services under contract 0.5%
20
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.6%
31
Regular, permanent, employee 18.7%
705
18.1%
130
18.9%
77
18.6%
912
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.5%
19
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
1066
72.0%
466
75.5%
391
74.4%
566
75.8%
157
80.2%
756
75.5%
3402
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 3.4%
48
4.0%
26
2.7%
14
3.8%
29
1.4%
3
2.0%
19
3.1%
139
On-call, work only when called to work 0.4%
6
1.1%
7
1.0%
5
0.9%
7
1.9%
4
1.1%
10
0.9%
39
Paid by a temporary agency 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
16
Work for a contractor who provides workers/services under contract 0.9%
13
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
29
Regular, permanent, employee 19.7%
281
21.8%
141
19.3%
100
18.4%
140
19.3%
40
15.7%
148
18.9%
850
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.4%
5
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share