General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKHOME

How often do you work at home as part of your job?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Never
  2) A few times a year
  3) About once a month
  4) About once a week
  5) More than once a week
  6) Worker works mainly at home
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3714 75.8% 75.8% -.41
Never 674 13.8% 89.5% .3
A few times a year 101 2.1% 91.6% 1
About once a month 80 1.6% 93.2% 1.71
About once a week 92 1.9% 95.1% 2.42
More than once a week 147 3% 98.1% 3.13
Worker works mainly at home 68 1.4% 99.5% 3.84
No answer 25 .5% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.9%
1574
77.3%
2140
75.8%
3714
Never 13.5%
287
14.0%
387
13.8%
674
A few times a year 2.5%
54
1.7%
47
2.1%
101
About once a month 2.0%
43
1.3%
37
1.6%
80
About once a week 2.3%
50
1.5%
42
1.9%
92
More than once a week 3.6%
76
2.6%
71
3.0%
147
Worker works mainly at home 1.7%
36
1.2%
32
1.4%
68
No answer 0.5%
11
0.5%
14
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
572
77.0%
455
74.9%
1307
76.5%
518
76.9%
745
75.7%
3597
Never 13.9%
107
12.7%
75
15.2%
266
12.0%
81
12.2%
118
13.6%
647
A few times a year 2.0%
15
1.9%
11
2.1%
37
3.0%
20
1.8%
17
2.1%
100
About once a month 2.3%
18
1.0%
6
1.4%
24
2.1%
14
1.8%
17
1.7%
79
About once a week 2.5%
19
1.5%
9
1.7%
30
2.1%
14
2.0%
19
1.9%
91
More than once a week 2.7%
21
3.7%
22
3.3%
57
2.2%
15
3.2%
31
3.1%
146
Worker works mainly at home 1.8%
14
1.9%
11
0.9%
15
1.8%
12
1.7%
16
1.4%
68
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.5%
895
73.2%
1055
84.8%
790
94.8%
422
75.6%
3671
Never 21.3%
156
18.7%
244
13.5%
194
7.5%
70
2.0%
9
13.9%
673
A few times a year 1.8%
13
2.5%
33
3.1%
44
1.1%
10
0.2%
1
2.1%
101
About once a month 1.4%
10
2.2%
29
2.2%
32
0.9%
8
0.2%
1
1.6%
80
About once a week 2.2%
16
2.3%
30
2.0%
29
1.6%
15
0.4%
2
1.9%
92
More than once a week 2.5%
18
3.5%
46
4.0%
58
2.5%
23
0.4%
2
3.0%
147
Worker works mainly at home 0.4%
3
1.9%
25
1.5%
22
1.3%
12
1.3%
6
1.4%
68
No answer 1.1%
8
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
625
76.8%
886
75.7%
1415
74.3%
787
75.8%
3713
Never 12.6%
103
12.9%
149
14.8%
276
13.8%
146
13.8%
674
A few times a year 2.4%
20
2.2%
25
1.8%
33
2.2%
23
2.1%
101
About once a month 3.2%
26
0.7%
8
1.6%
29
1.6%
17
1.6%
80
About once a week 1.6%
13
1.9%
22
2.0%
37
1.9%
20
1.9%
92
More than once a week 2.6%
21
3.6%
41
2.6%
49
3.4%
36
3.0%
147
Worker works mainly at home 0.6%
5
1.5%
17
1.1%
21
2.4%
25
1.4%
68
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
0.5%
5
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
1940
73.9%
823
72.2%
65
71.0%
589
72.9%
269
75.7%
3686
Never 12.9%
319
15.1%
168
8.9%
8
14.6%
121
14.6%
54
13.8%
670
A few times a year 2.0%
50
1.8%
20
1.1%
1
2.9%
24
1.6%
6
2.1%
101
About once a month 1.2%
29
2.2%
24
2.2%
2
2.4%
20
1.4%
5
1.6%
80
About once a week 1.4%
34
2.1%
23
2.2%
2
2.5%
21
3.3%
12
1.9%
92
More than once a week 2.2%
53
3.4%
38
7.8%
7
3.7%
31
4.6%
17
3.0%
146
Worker works mainly at home 1.1%
26
1.2%
13
4.4%
4
2.4%
20
1.1%
4
1.4%
67
No answer 0.6%
14
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
2859
77.0%
553
74.2%
302
75.8%
3714
Never 12.9%
487
16.9%
121
16.2%
66
13.8%
674
A few times a year 2.1%
80
1.7%
12
2.2%
9
2.1%
101
About once a month 1.7%
66
1.0%
7
1.7%
7
1.6%
80
About once a week 2.0%
75
0.8%
6
2.7%
11
1.9%
92
More than once a week 3.3%
126
1.7%
12
2.2%
9
3.0%
147
Worker works mainly at home 1.7%
63
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
1.4%
68
No answer 0.5%
20
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
1066
72.0%
466
75.5%
391
74.4%
566
75.8%
157
80.2%
756
75.5%
3402
Never 14.8%
211
16.1%
104
13.9%
72
15.8%
120
13.0%
27
9.9%
93
13.9%
627
A few times a year 2.3%
33
2.2%
14
2.5%
13
0.9%
7
2.4%
5
2.3%
22
2.1%
94
About once a month 1.7%
24
2.8%
18
0.8%
4
1.7%
13
1.9%
4
1.2%
11
1.6%
74
About once a week 2.2%
32
1.7%
11
1.9%
10
1.8%
14
1.0%
2
1.6%
15
1.9%
84
More than once a week 2.5%
35
3.4%
22
3.5%
18
3.2%
24
3.9%
8
3.0%
28
3.0%
135
Worker works mainly at home 1.4%
20
1.7%
11
1.5%
8
1.7%
13
0.5%
1
1.2%
11
1.4%
64
No answer 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share