General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHYWKHME

Is it usually because you want to, you have to in order to keep up with your job, or for some other reason?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Worker wants to work at home
  2) Worker has to work at home to keep up with your job
  3) Other combinations and other reasons
  4) Missing label
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4388 89.5% 89.5% -.27
Worker wants to work at home 160 3.3% 92.8% .76
Worker has to work at home to keep up with your job 189 3.9% 96.7% 1.78
Other combinations and other reasons 60 1.2% 97.9% 2.8
Missing label 74 1.5% 99.4% 3.82
Don't know 3 .1% 99.4% 7.91
No answer 27 .6% 100% 8.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.3%
1861
91.2%
2527
89.5%
4388
Worker wants to work at home 4.3%
91
2.5%
69
3.3%
160
Worker has to work at home to keep up with your job 4.1%
87
3.7%
102
3.9%
189
Other combinations and other reasons 1.9%
40
0.7%
20
1.2%
60
Missing label 1.8%
39
1.3%
35
1.5%
74
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.6%
12
0.5%
15
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
679
89.7%
530
90.1%
1573
88.5%
599
89.1%
863
89.3%
4244
Worker wants to work at home 4.0%
31
4.1%
24
2.6%
46
3.2%
22
3.6%
35
3.3%
158
Worker has to work at home to keep up with your job 3.8%
29
2.9%
17
4.3%
75
5.5%
37
3.1%
30
4.0%
188
Other combinations and other reasons 1.3%
10
1.2%
7
0.8%
14
1.2%
8
2.1%
20
1.2%
59
Missing label 2.0%
15
1.9%
11
1.5%
26
1.2%
8
1.4%
14
1.6%
74
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
11
0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.7%
665
87.2%
1139
86.7%
1249
92.3%
860
96.9%
431
89.4%
4344
Worker wants to work at home 2.5%
18
4.2%
55
4.3%
62
2.5%
23
0.4%
2
3.3%
160
Worker has to work at home to keep up with your job 3.7%
27
5.2%
68
4.8%
69
2.6%
24
0.2%
1
3.9%
189
Other combinations and other reasons 0.7%
5
1.3%
17
1.6%
23
1.1%
10
1.1%
5
1.2%
60
Missing label 1.4%
10
1.7%
22
2.1%
30
1.0%
9
0.7%
3
1.5%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.1%
8
0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.0%
728
89.8%
1035
90.4%
1691
88.1%
933
89.5%
4387
Worker wants to work at home 2.9%
24
4.1%
47
2.4%
45
4.2%
44
3.3%
160
Worker has to work at home to keep up with your job 5.6%
46
3.6%
41
3.5%
66
3.4%
36
3.9%
189
Other combinations and other reasons 0.4%
3
0.7%
8
1.4%
26
2.2%
23
1.2%
60
Missing label 1.3%
11
1.4%
16
1.7%
31
1.5%
16
1.5%
74
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.6%
11
0.6%
6
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.6%
2259
89.0%
991
81.1%
73
85.5%
710
87.5%
323
89.5%
4356
Worker wants to work at home 2.3%
56
3.9%
43
1.1%
1
5.1%
42
4.3%
16
3.2%
158
Worker has to work at home to keep up with your job 2.8%
69
4.9%
55
7.8%
7
5.2%
43
4.1%
15
3.9%
189
Other combinations and other reasons 1.1%
28
0.7%
8
3.3%
3
1.4%
12
2.4%
9
1.2%
60
Missing label 1.5%
36
1.0%
11
5.6%
5
2.2%
18
1.1%
4
1.5%
74
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.6%
16
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.6%
3346
93.9%
674
90.4%
368
89.5%
4388
Worker wants to work at home 3.7%
140
1.1%
8
2.9%
12
3.3%
160
Worker has to work at home to keep up with your job 4.1%
153
2.4%
17
4.7%
19
3.9%
189
Other combinations and other reasons 1.4%
54
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
1.2%
60
Missing label 1.6%
59
1.4%
10
1.2%
5
1.5%
74
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.6%
21
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.4%
1277
88.1%
570
89.4%
463
90.1%
686
88.9%
184
90.0%
849
89.5%
4029
Worker wants to work at home 3.4%
48
3.6%
23
3.1%
16
3.8%
29
2.9%
6
3.1%
29
3.4%
151
Worker has to work at home to keep up with your job 4.1%
59
4.6%
30
3.7%
19
2.5%
19
6.3%
13
4.0%
38
4.0%
178
Other combinations and other reasons 1.1%
16
1.7%
11
1.4%
7
1.2%
9
0.5%
1
1.1%
10
1.2%
54
Missing label 1.4%
20
1.9%
12
1.9%
10
1.6%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
1.4%
63
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
1.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share