General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPDEG

IF FINISHED 9TH-12TH GRADE: Did your spouse ever get a high school diploma or a GED certificate?
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Junior college
  3) Bachelor
  4) Graduate
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 249 5.1% 5.1% -1.63
High school 1159 23.6% 28.7% -1.27
Junior college 177 3.6% 32.3% -.91
Bachelor 442 9% 41.4% -.55
Graduate 270 5.5% 46.9% -.19
Inapplicable 2590 52.8% 99.7% .89
Don't know 8 .2% 99.9% 1.25
No answer 6 .1% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 4.6%
99
5.4%
150
5.1%
249
High school 26.2%
558
21.7%
601
23.6%
1159
Junior college 4.2%
90
3.1%
87
3.6%
177
Bachelor 10.4%
222
7.9%
220
9.0%
442
Graduate 5.4%
115
5.6%
155
5.5%
270
Inapplicable 48.9%
1042
55.9%
1548
52.8%
2590
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 2.9%
22
5.2%
31
5.3%
93
6.6%
45
4.3%
42
4.9%
233
High school 15.1%
116
21.3%
126
24.8%
433
23.6%
160
30.7%
297
23.8%
1132
Junior college 1.7%
13
3.2%
19
3.9%
68
4.1%
28
4.7%
46
3.7%
174
Bachelor 8.6%
66
8.6%
51
6.9%
121
9.0%
61
14.1%
137
9.2%
436
Graduate 8.3%
64
5.8%
34
3.6%
62
6.2%
42
6.4%
62
5.6%
264
Inapplicable 62.9%
484
55.5%
328
55.3%
966
50.1%
339
39.6%
384
52.6%
2501
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Less than high school 2.0%
15
5.4%
71
5.0%
72
6.2%
58
7.0%
31
5.1%
247
High school 11.9%
87
24.6%
321
27.1%
390
27.7%
258
20.7%
92
23.6%
1148
Junior college 2.6%
19
4.3%
56
4.9%
71
2.3%
21
1.8%
8
3.6%
175
Bachelor 3.4%
25
12.6%
165
9.4%
136
10.2%
95
3.6%
16
9.0%
437
Graduate 1.6%
12
6.7%
88
5.8%
84
7.5%
70
2.9%
13
5.5%
267
Inapplicable 78.3%
574
46.0%
601
47.7%
687
45.9%
428
63.4%
282
53.0%
2572
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school 2.8%
23
5.1%
59
6.5%
122
4.2%
45
5.1%
249
High school 19.6%
160
26.8%
309
24.3%
454
22.3%
236
23.7%
1159
Junior college 4.5%
37
3.1%
36
3.4%
63
3.9%
41
3.6%
177
Bachelor 10.1%
83
9.7%
112
7.8%
145
9.6%
102
9.0%
442
Graduate 8.3%
68
5.9%
68
4.5%
84
4.7%
50
5.5%
270
Inapplicable 54.4%
445
49.0%
565
53.3%
997
55.0%
582
52.8%
2589
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 5.2%
128
7.4%
82
0.0%
0
3.6%
30
1.9%
7
5.1%
247
High school 26.5%
653
23.0%
256
12.2%
11
19.3%
160
19.5%
72
23.7%
1152
Junior college 4.0%
98
3.1%
35
1.1%
1
3.0%
25
4.3%
16
3.6%
175
Bachelor 8.3%
205
9.7%
108
18.9%
17
7.8%
65
12.5%
46
9.1%
441
Graduate 5.4%
132
4.4%
49
16.7%
15
6.4%
53
5.7%
21
5.5%
270
Inapplicable 50.5%
1244
52.3%
582
50.0%
45
59.6%
495
55.3%
204
52.8%
2570
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 5.1%
193
3.1%
22
8.4%
34
5.1%
249
High school 26.1%
985
13.5%
97
18.9%
77
23.6%
1159
Junior college 3.8%
143
3.1%
22
2.9%
12
3.6%
177
Bachelor 10.1%
381
3.6%
26
8.6%
35
9.0%
442
Graduate 6.2%
233
1.5%
11
6.4%
26
5.5%
270
Inapplicable 48.6%
1835
74.4%
534
54.3%
221
52.8%
2590
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than high school 4.0%
57
4.6%
30
3.7%
19
6.7%
51
4.8%
10
5.8%
55
4.9%
222
High school 21.9%
313
22.9%
148
24.7%
128
23.4%
178
20.3%
42
24.7%
233
23.1%
1042
Junior college 2.1%
30
2.9%
19
4.2%
22
3.7%
28
3.4%
7
5.4%
51
3.5%
157
Bachelor 6.1%
87
9.6%
62
8.3%
43
9.7%
74
14.0%
29
12.3%
116
9.1%
411
Graduate 4.5%
64
3.9%
25
4.6%
24
6.6%
50
7.2%
15
7.5%
71
5.5%
249
Inapplicable 61.2%
874
55.8%
361
54.4%
282
49.7%
378
49.8%
103
44.0%
415
53.6%
2413
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share