General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKDIFF

Now I'm going to read you a list of statements that might or might not describe your main job. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of these statements C. I get to do a number of other things on my job.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3714 75.8% 75.8% -.45
Strongly agree 478 9.8% 85.5% .55
Agree 563 11.5% 97% 1.54
Disagree 101 2.1% 99.1% 2.54
Strongly disagree 20 .4% 99.5% 3.53
Don't know 2 0% 99.5% 7.51
No answer 23 .5% 100% 8.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.9%
1574
77.3%
2140
75.8%
3714
Strongly agree 10.0%
213
9.6%
265
9.8%
478
Agree 12.8%
273
10.5%
290
11.5%
563
Disagree 2.4%
51
1.8%
50
2.1%
101
Strongly disagree 0.4%
9
0.4%
11
0.4%
20
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.5%
10
0.5%
13
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
572
77.0%
455
74.9%
1307
76.5%
518
76.9%
745
75.7%
3597
Strongly agree 12.7%
98
8.8%
52
9.4%
164
9.2%
62
9.6%
93
9.9%
469
Agree 10.1%
78
11.3%
67
12.9%
225
11.1%
75
10.9%
106
11.6%
551
Disagree 2.2%
17
2.2%
13
2.0%
35
1.9%
13
1.9%
18
2.0%
96
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
0.7%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.5%
895
73.2%
1055
84.8%
790
94.8%
422
75.6%
3671
Strongly agree 11.2%
82
12.9%
169
11.5%
166
6.0%
56
0.9%
4
9.8%
477
Agree 14.7%
108
15.0%
196
12.4%
178
7.7%
72
2.0%
9
11.6%
563
Disagree 3.3%
24
2.5%
32
2.1%
30
0.9%
8
1.6%
7
2.1%
101
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.6%
8
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 1.0%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
625
76.8%
886
75.7%
1415
74.3%
787
75.8%
3713
Strongly agree 8.8%
72
9.5%
110
9.9%
186
10.4%
110
9.8%
478
Agree 11.4%
93
10.8%
124
11.1%
207
13.1%
139
11.5%
563
Disagree 2.6%
21
1.8%
21
2.3%
43
1.5%
16
2.1%
101
Strongly disagree 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.5%
10
0.2%
2
0.4%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
0.4%
4
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
1940
73.9%
823
72.2%
65
71.0%
589
72.9%
269
75.7%
3686
Strongly agree 8.4%
207
9.8%
109
11.1%
10
13.1%
109
11.1%
41
9.8%
476
Agree 10.3%
253
13.2%
147
11.1%
10
12.3%
102
12.7%
47
11.5%
559
Disagree 1.7%
41
2.4%
27
4.4%
4
2.4%
20
2.4%
9
2.1%
101
Strongly disagree 0.4%
10
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.4%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.6%
14
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
2859
77.0%
553
74.2%
302
75.8%
3714
Strongly agree 10.2%
386
8.6%
62
7.4%
30
9.8%
478
Agree 11.3%
425
11.0%
79
14.5%
59
11.5%
563
Disagree 1.9%
70
2.4%
17
3.4%
14
2.1%
101
Strongly disagree 0.4%
16
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
20
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.5%
18
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
1066
72.0%
466
75.5%
391
74.4%
566
75.8%
157
80.2%
756
75.5%
3402
Strongly agree 10.4%
149
10.7%
69
8.9%
46
10.2%
78
9.2%
19
7.4%
70
9.6%
431
Agree 11.4%
163
14.2%
92
12.4%
64
12.9%
98
12.1%
25
10.3%
97
12.0%
539
Disagree 2.5%
36
2.3%
15
2.5%
13
1.6%
12
1.4%
3
1.3%
12
2.0%
91
Strongly disagree 0.6%
9
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share