General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTMAN

Now I'm going to read you a list of statements that might or might not describe your main job. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of these statements. J. I trust the management at the place where I work.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3714 75.8% 75.8% -.46
Strongly agree 350 7.1% 82.9% .44
Agree 595 12.1% 95.1% 1.33
Disagree 157 3.2% 98.3% 2.23
Strongly disagree 55 1.1% 99.4% 3.12
Don't know 3 .1% 99.4% 6.7
No answer 27 .6% 100% 7.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.9%
1574
77.3%
2140
75.8%
3714
Strongly agree 7.1%
151
7.2%
199
7.1%
350
Agree 13.9%
296
10.8%
299
12.1%
595
Disagree 3.2%
69
3.2%
88
3.2%
157
Strongly disagree 1.3%
28
1.0%
27
1.1%
55
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.5%
11
0.6%
16
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
572
77.0%
455
74.9%
1307
76.5%
518
76.9%
745
75.7%
3597
Strongly agree 7.5%
58
6.4%
38
7.3%
127
6.1%
41
7.8%
76
7.2%
340
Agree 12.0%
92
11.7%
69
12.5%
219
14.3%
97
11.1%
108
12.3%
585
Disagree 4.6%
35
3.2%
19
3.4%
59
2.1%
14
2.4%
23
3.2%
150
Strongly disagree 1.3%
10
0.8%
5
1.4%
24
0.4%
3
0.9%
9
1.1%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
9
0.6%
4
0.8%
8
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.5%
895
73.2%
1055
84.8%
790
94.8%
422
75.6%
3671
Strongly agree 7.0%
51
8.7%
114
8.5%
123
5.7%
53
2.0%
9
7.2%
350
Agree 16.0%
117
16.5%
215
13.1%
189
7.0%
65
1.8%
8
12.2%
594
Disagree 5.2%
38
4.4%
57
3.4%
49
1.1%
10
0.7%
3
3.2%
157
Strongly disagree 1.4%
10
1.6%
21
1.2%
17
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.1%
8
0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
625
76.8%
886
75.7%
1415
74.3%
787
75.8%
3713
Strongly agree 6.4%
52
7.3%
84
6.9%
129
8.0%
85
7.1%
350
Agree 11.7%
96
10.8%
125
12.2%
229
13.7%
145
12.1%
595
Disagree 4.0%
33
3.3%
38
3.0%
57
2.7%
29
3.2%
157
Strongly disagree 0.9%
7
1.1%
13
1.6%
30
0.5%
5
1.1%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.5%
10
0.6%
6
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
1940
73.9%
823
72.2%
65
71.0%
589
72.9%
269
75.7%
3686
Strongly agree 6.9%
169
7.2%
80
5.6%
5
8.1%
67
7.0%
26
7.1%
347
Agree 10.3%
254
14.1%
157
13.3%
12
14.2%
118
14.1%
52
12.2%
593
Disagree 2.7%
66
2.8%
31
5.6%
5
4.5%
37
4.6%
17
3.2%
156
Strongly disagree 0.8%
19
1.5%
17
2.2%
2
1.6%
13
1.1%
4
1.1%
55
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.6%
16
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
2859
77.0%
553
74.2%
302
75.8%
3714
Strongly agree 7.5%
285
5.6%
40
6.1%
25
7.1%
350
Agree 11.9%
450
10.7%
77
16.7%
68
12.1%
595
Disagree 3.1%
116
4.6%
33
2.0%
8
3.2%
157
Strongly disagree 1.1%
42
1.4%
10
0.7%
3
1.1%
55
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.6%
22
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
1066
72.0%
466
75.5%
391
74.4%
566
75.8%
157
80.2%
756
75.5%
3402
Strongly agree 6.6%
94
8.0%
52
6.8%
35
7.6%
58
6.8%
14
6.2%
58
6.9%
311
Agree 12.3%
175
14.7%
95
12.7%
66
13.1%
100
13.0%
27
10.1%
95
12.4%
558
Disagree 4.4%
63
3.9%
25
3.7%
19
2.6%
20
1.4%
3
2.4%
23
3.4%
153
Strongly disagree 1.5%
22
1.1%
7
0.8%
4
1.6%
12
1.4%
3
0.4%
4
1.2%
52
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
1.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share