General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDEMP

Now I'm going to read you a list of statements that might or might not describe your main job. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of these statements. O. I am proud to be working for my employer.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3714 75.8% 75.8% -.44
Strongly agree 427 8.7% 84.5% .48
Agree 614 12.5% 97% 1.41
Disagree 84 1.7% 98.7% 2.33
Strongly disagree 25 .5% 99.2% 3.25
Don't know 10 .2% 99.4% 6.94
No answer 27 .6% 100% 7.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.9%
1574
77.3%
2140
75.8%
3714
Strongly agree 9.5%
202
8.1%
225
8.7%
427
Agree 13.6%
290
11.7%
324
12.5%
614
Disagree 1.7%
36
1.7%
48
1.7%
84
Strongly disagree 0.7%
14
0.4%
11
0.5%
25
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
8
0.2%
10
No answer 0.6%
13
0.5%
14
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
572
77.0%
455
74.9%
1307
76.5%
518
76.9%
745
75.7%
3597
Strongly agree 10.0%
77
7.3%
43
8.6%
150
8.4%
57
9.4%
91
8.8%
418
Agree 12.5%
96
12.7%
75
13.0%
227
12.9%
87
11.9%
115
12.6%
600
Disagree 2.0%
15
2.4%
14
2.1%
36
1.6%
11
0.5%
5
1.7%
81
Strongly disagree 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.9%
9
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.5%
895
73.2%
1055
84.8%
790
94.8%
422
75.6%
3671
Strongly agree 7.2%
53
10.8%
141
10.8%
155
7.2%
67
2.2%
10
8.8%
426
Agree 18.1%
133
17.0%
222
13.3%
191
6.3%
59
2.0%
9
12.6%
614
Disagree 3.0%
22
2.5%
32
1.5%
22
0.8%
7
0.2%
1
1.7%
84
Strongly disagree 0.8%
6
0.6%
8
0.6%
9
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 1.0%
7
0.5%
6
0.5%
7
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
625
76.8%
886
75.7%
1415
74.3%
787
75.8%
3713
Strongly agree 7.3%
60
8.3%
96
8.9%
167
9.8%
104
8.7%
427
Agree 13.1%
107
11.9%
137
12.3%
230
13.2%
140
12.5%
614
Disagree 2.1%
17
1.6%
19
1.6%
29
1.8%
19
1.7%
84
Strongly disagree 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.7%
14
0.2%
2
0.5%
25
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.6%
11
0.6%
6
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
1940
73.9%
823
72.2%
65
71.0%
589
72.9%
269
75.7%
3686
Strongly agree 8.1%
199
8.9%
99
12.2%
11
10.1%
84
8.4%
31
8.7%
424
Agree 10.6%
261
14.4%
160
11.1%
10
14.9%
124
15.4%
57
12.6%
612
Disagree 1.3%
31
1.9%
21
2.2%
2
2.5%
21
2.2%
8
1.7%
83
Strongly disagree 0.4%
10
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
0.8%
3
0.5%
25
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 0.7%
17
0.4%
5
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
2859
77.0%
553
74.2%
302
75.8%
3714
Strongly agree 9.4%
354
6.1%
44
7.1%
29
8.7%
427
Agree 12.0%
455
13.4%
96
15.5%
63
12.5%
614
Disagree 1.6%
62
2.1%
15
1.7%
7
1.7%
84
Strongly disagree 0.5%
18
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.5%
25
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 0.5%
20
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
1066
72.0%
466
75.5%
391
74.4%
566
75.8%
157
80.2%
756
75.5%
3402
Strongly agree 8.8%
125
9.3%
60
9.5%
49
9.2%
70
7.7%
16
7.8%
74
8.7%
394
Agree 12.9%
184
15.9%
103
12.4%
64
12.7%
97
14.0%
29
10.0%
94
12.7%
571
Disagree 2.2%
32
1.9%
12
1.4%
7
2.4%
18
0.5%
1
1.0%
9
1.8%
79
Strongly disagree 0.9%
13
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
23
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.9%
7
1.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share