General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSMOOTH

Now I'm going to read you a list of statements that might or might not describe your main job. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of these statements. Q. The place where I work is run in a smooth and effective manner.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3714 75.8% 75.8% -.46
Strongly agree 246 5% 80.8% .39
Agree 679 13.9% 94.7% 1.25
Disagree 179 3.7% 98.3% 2.1
Strongly disagree 46 .9% 99.2% 2.96
Don't know 10 .2% 99.4% 6.38
No answer 27 .6% 100% 7.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.9%
1574
77.3%
2140
75.8%
3714
Strongly agree 4.8%
103
5.2%
143
5.0%
246
Agree 15.4%
328
12.7%
351
13.9%
679
Disagree 3.9%
83
3.5%
96
3.7%
179
Strongly disagree 1.2%
26
0.7%
20
0.9%
46
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
5
0.2%
10
No answer 0.6%
12
0.5%
15
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
572
77.0%
455
74.9%
1307
76.5%
518
76.9%
745
75.7%
3597
Strongly agree 5.6%
43
4.4%
26
5.4%
94
4.7%
32
4.7%
46
5.1%
241
Agree 13.9%
107
13.4%
79
14.0%
244
15.2%
103
13.6%
132
14.0%
665
Disagree 4.3%
33
3.9%
23
3.8%
67
2.5%
17
3.2%
31
3.6%
171
Strongly disagree 1.2%
9
0.7%
4
1.2%
21
0.1%
1
0.8%
8
0.9%
43
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.5%
895
73.2%
1055
84.8%
790
94.8%
422
75.6%
3671
Strongly agree 5.3%
39
6.1%
80
6.0%
86
3.4%
32
1.8%
8
5.0%
245
Agree 16.9%
124
18.4%
240
15.7%
226
8.4%
78
2.5%
11
14.0%
679
Disagree 5.3%
39
5.6%
73
3.1%
45
2.1%
20
0.4%
2
3.7%
179
Strongly disagree 1.8%
13
0.8%
11
1.1%
16
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
46
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 1.0%
7
0.4%
5
0.6%
9
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
625
76.8%
886
75.7%
1415
74.3%
787
75.8%
3713
Strongly agree 5.0%
41
4.3%
50
5.3%
99
5.3%
56
5.0%
246
Agree 12.5%
102
13.8%
159
13.7%
256
15.3%
162
13.9%
679
Disagree 3.7%
30
3.6%
41
3.4%
64
4.2%
44
3.7%
179
Strongly disagree 1.2%
10
0.9%
10
1.3%
24
0.2%
2
0.9%
46
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
0.7%
7
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
1940
73.9%
823
72.2%
65
71.0%
589
72.9%
269
75.7%
3686
Strongly agree 4.8%
118
5.5%
61
4.4%
4
5.2%
43
4.6%
17
5.0%
243
Agree 11.9%
293
15.7%
175
13.3%
12
16.6%
138
16.3%
60
13.9%
678
Disagree 3.2%
80
2.9%
32
5.6%
5
5.2%
43
4.6%
17
3.6%
177
Strongly disagree 0.6%
15
1.2%
13
2.2%
2
1.3%
11
1.4%
5
0.9%
46
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 0.6%
15
0.5%
6
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
2859
77.0%
553
74.2%
302
75.8%
3714
Strongly agree 5.0%
188
4.9%
35
5.7%
23
5.0%
246
Agree 14.0%
529
11.6%
83
16.5%
67
13.9%
679
Disagree 3.7%
139
4.2%
30
2.5%
10
3.7%
179
Strongly disagree 0.9%
33
1.4%
10
0.7%
3
0.9%
46
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 0.5%
20
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
1066
72.0%
466
75.5%
391
74.4%
566
75.8%
157
80.2%
756
75.5%
3402
Strongly agree 4.8%
69
5.3%
34
5.0%
26
5.9%
45
5.8%
12
3.9%
37
5.0%
223
Agree 13.8%
197
16.2%
105
14.3%
74
14.5%
110
15.0%
31
12.2%
115
14.0%
632
Disagree 4.6%
65
5.1%
33
3.5%
18
3.7%
28
1.0%
2
2.4%
23
3.8%
169
Strongly disagree 1.5%
21
0.8%
5
1.0%
5
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.5%
5
1.0%
43
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
1.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share