General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTTEAM

In your job, do you normally work as part of a team, or do you work mostly on your own?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, I work as part of a team
  2) No, I work mostly on my own
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3714 75.8% 75.8% -.43
Yes, I work as part of a team 629 12.8% 88.6% .66
No, I work mostly on my own 531 10.8% 99.4% 1.75
Don't know 2 0% 99.5% 8.27
No answer 25 .5% 100% 9.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.9%
1574
77.3%
2140
75.8%
3714
Yes, I work as part of a team 13.8%
295
12.1%
334
12.8%
629
No, I work mostly on my own 11.8%
251
10.1%
280
10.8%
531
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.5%
11
0.5%
14
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
572
77.0%
455
74.9%
1307
76.5%
518
76.9%
745
75.7%
3597
Yes, I work as part of a team 13.3%
102
12.2%
72
13.1%
229
14.3%
97
11.7%
113
12.9%
613
No, I work mostly on my own 11.8%
91
10.3%
61
11.5%
201
8.7%
59
10.8%
105
10.9%
517
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.5%
895
73.2%
1055
84.8%
790
94.8%
422
75.6%
3671
Yes, I work as part of a team 18.8%
138
17.5%
228
13.7%
197
6.2%
58
1.6%
7
12.9%
628
No, I work mostly on my own 10.5%
77
13.6%
177
12.7%
183
8.6%
80
3.1%
14
10.9%
531
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 1.0%
7
0.5%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
625
76.8%
886
75.7%
1415
74.3%
787
75.8%
3713
Yes, I work as part of a team 11.5%
94
12.2%
141
12.8%
240
14.5%
154
12.8%
629
No, I work mostly on my own 11.5%
94
10.4%
120
11.0%
206
10.5%
111
10.8%
531
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
0.6%
6
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
1940
73.9%
823
72.2%
65
71.0%
589
72.9%
269
75.7%
3686
Yes, I work as part of a team 11.5%
284
14.6%
163
11.1%
10
14.2%
118
14.1%
52
12.9%
627
No, I work mostly on my own 9.2%
227
10.9%
121
15.6%
14
14.3%
119
12.5%
46
10.8%
527
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.6%
14
0.4%
5
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
2859
77.0%
553
74.2%
302
75.8%
3714
Yes, I work as part of a team 12.6%
474
12.8%
92
15.5%
63
12.8%
629
No, I work mostly on my own 11.2%
423
9.5%
68
9.8%
40
10.8%
531
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.5%
19
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
1066
72.0%
466
75.5%
391
74.4%
566
75.8%
157
80.2%
756
75.5%
3402
Yes, I work as part of a team 13.0%
185
13.4%
87
13.3%
69
14.8%
113
15.9%
33
10.9%
103
13.1%
590
No, I work mostly on my own 12.0%
172
13.9%
90
10.6%
55
10.2%
78
6.8%
14
8.2%
77
10.8%
486
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share