General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKFREEDM

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements about your main job. For each, please tell me if the statement is very true, somewhat true, not too true, or not at all true with respect to the work you do. E. I am given a lot of freedom to decide how to do my own work.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3714 75.8% 75.8% -.43
Very true 653 13.3% 89.1% .57
Somewhat true 364 7.4% 96.5% 1.57
Not too true 91 1.9% 98.4% 2.57
Not at all true 54 1.1% 99.5% 3.57
Don't know 1 0% 99.5% 7.57
No answer 24 .5% 100% 8.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.9%
1574
77.3%
2140
75.8%
3714
Very true 15.0%
319
12.1%
334
13.3%
653
Somewhat true 7.8%
167
7.1%
197
7.4%
364
Not too true 1.7%
36
2.0%
55
1.9%
91
Not at all true 1.1%
23
1.1%
31
1.1%
54
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
11
0.5%
13
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
572
77.0%
455
74.9%
1307
76.5%
518
76.9%
745
75.7%
3597
Very true 16.1%
124
12.0%
71
13.3%
233
12.9%
87
12.8%
124
13.4%
639
Somewhat true 6.8%
52
7.1%
42
7.8%
137
7.4%
50
7.5%
73
7.4%
354
Not too true 1.6%
12
2.0%
12
2.0%
35
1.6%
11
1.8%
17
1.8%
87
Not at all true 0.9%
7
1.5%
9
1.4%
24
1.2%
8
0.3%
3
1.1%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.5%
895
73.2%
1055
84.8%
790
94.8%
422
75.6%
3671
Very true 12.3%
90
17.2%
225
16.2%
233
9.7%
90
3.1%
14
13.4%
652
Somewhat true 11.9%
87
10.1%
132
7.4%
107
3.6%
34
0.9%
4
7.5%
364
Not too true 4.0%
29
2.4%
31
1.7%
24
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
1.9%
91
Not at all true 1.5%
11
1.5%
19
1.0%
14
0.9%
8
0.4%
2
1.1%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.0%
7
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
625
76.8%
886
75.7%
1415
74.3%
787
75.8%
3713
Very true 11.2%
92
14.1%
162
12.7%
238
15.2%
161
13.3%
653
Somewhat true 8.3%
68
5.8%
67
7.8%
145
7.9%
84
7.4%
364
Not too true 1.8%
15
1.6%
18
2.0%
38
1.9%
20
1.9%
91
Not at all true 1.5%
12
1.3%
15
1.3%
24
0.3%
3
1.1%
54
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
0.4%
4
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
1940
73.9%
823
72.2%
65
71.0%
589
72.9%
269
75.7%
3686
Very true 12.1%
299
13.7%
152
12.2%
11
16.5%
137
13.3%
49
13.3%
648
Somewhat true 6.1%
150
8.8%
98
10.0%
9
8.6%
71
9.8%
36
7.5%
364
Not too true 1.5%
37
2.3%
26
2.2%
2
2.0%
17
2.2%
8
1.8%
90
Not at all true 0.9%
23
0.9%
10
2.2%
2
1.6%
13
1.6%
6
1.1%
54
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
15
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
2859
77.0%
553
74.2%
302
75.8%
3714
Very true 13.6%
515
11.7%
84
13.3%
54
13.3%
653
Somewhat true 7.3%
275
7.2%
52
9.1%
37
7.4%
364
Not too true 1.8%
67
2.1%
15
2.2%
9
1.9%
91
Not at all true 1.1%
41
1.3%
9
1.0%
4
1.1%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
19
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
1066
72.0%
466
75.5%
391
74.4%
566
75.8%
157
80.2%
756
75.5%
3402
Very true 13.7%
196
15.9%
103
13.3%
69
15.1%
115
12.1%
25
10.6%
100
13.5%
608
Somewhat true 7.4%
106
9.1%
59
7.5%
39
6.7%
51
9.2%
19
6.4%
60
7.4%
334
Not too true 2.3%
33
1.5%
10
2.1%
11
2.1%
16
1.4%
3
1.4%
13
1.9%
86
Not at all true 1.5%
22
1.2%
8
1.2%
6
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
1.1%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
1.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share