General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RES16

Which of the categories comes closest to the type of place you were living in when you were sixteen years old?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a large city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 551 11.2% 11.2% -1.69
On a farm 485 9.9% 21.1% -1.04
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 1579 32.2% 53.4% -.39
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 857 17.5% 70.8% .27
In a suburb near a large city 661 13.5% 84.3% .92
In a large city (over 250,000) 764 15.6% 99.9% 1.57
Don't know 2 0% 100% 2.88
No answer 2 0% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 10.8%
231
11.6%
320
11.2%
551
On a farm 11.8%
252
8.4%
233
9.9%
485
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.2%
687
32.2%
892
32.2%
1579
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 16.4%
350
18.3%
507
17.5%
857
In a suburb near a large city 12.9%
275
13.9%
386
13.5%
661
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.7%
335
15.5%
429
15.6%
764
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 7.3%
56
10.8%
64
12.1%
211
12.3%
83
12.6%
122
11.3%
536
On a farm 7.2%
55
6.8%
40
9.7%
170
10.9%
74
12.5%
121
9.7%
460
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.9%
222
31.6%
187
34.0%
594
32.9%
223
31.8%
308
32.3%
1534
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 20.7%
159
18.8%
111
17.8%
311
14.5%
98
16.2%
157
17.6%
836
In a suburb near a large city 16.9%
130
16.2%
96
11.3%
198
14.9%
101
12.9%
125
13.7%
650
In a large city (over 250,000) 19.1%
147
15.7%
93
14.8%
259
14.5%
98
14.0%
136
15.4%
733
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 10.1%
74
12.7%
166
11.7%
168
10.2%
95
9.7%
43
11.2%
546
On a farm 4.1%
30
6.4%
83
9.4%
135
15.1%
141
21.1%
94
9.9%
483
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 33.6%
246
30.1%
393
32.4%
467
33.6%
313
33.3%
148
32.3%
1567
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 19.5%
143
20.0%
261
17.1%
246
14.2%
132
15.5%
69
17.5%
851
In a suburb near a large city 16.8%
123
15.1%
197
13.7%
198
11.7%
109
6.1%
27
13.5%
654
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.0%
117
15.8%
206
15.7%
226
15.2%
142
13.9%
62
15.5%
753
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 10.9%
89
10.8%
125
12.9%
242
9.0%
95
11.2%
551
On a farm 3.5%
29
13.2%
152
12.1%
227
7.3%
77
9.9%
485
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 34.2%
280
30.0%
346
32.4%
605
32.9%
348
32.2%
1579
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 16.1%
132
15.4%
178
17.9%
335
20.0%
212
17.5%
857
In a suburb near a large city 17.0%
139
13.2%
152
12.0%
224
13.8%
146
13.5%
661
In a large city (over 250,000) 18.2%
149
17.3%
199
12.6%
236
16.9%
179
15.6%
763
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 13.4%
330
10.2%
114
0.0%
0
9.6%
80
7.3%
27
11.3%
551
On a farm 13.3%
328
7.5%
83
2.2%
2
6.1%
51
4.9%
18
9.9%
482
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.9%
810
30.1%
335
21.1%
19
33.3%
276
35.8%
132
32.3%
1572
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.8%
390
18.4%
205
22.2%
20
19.2%
159
20.3%
75
17.4%
849
In a suburb near a large city 11.3%
279
15.8%
176
26.7%
24
15.5%
129
13.0%
48
13.5%
656
In a large city (over 250,000) 13.3%
327
17.9%
199
27.8%
25
16.3%
135
18.4%
68
15.5%
754
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 12.3%
466
7.8%
56
7.1%
29
11.2%
551
On a farm 10.7%
405
7.7%
55
6.1%
25
9.9%
485
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 33.1%
1251
28.8%
207
29.7%
121
32.2%
1579
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.0%
642
19.4%
139
18.7%
76
17.5%
857
In a suburb near a large city 14.6%
550
9.6%
69
10.3%
42
13.5%
661
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.2%
460
26.6%
191
27.8%
113
15.6%
764
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 10.6%
152
12.5%
81
9.3%
48
11.0%
84
11.6%
24
10.7%
101
10.9%
490
On a farm 8.3%
119
7.7%
50
6.9%
36
9.7%
74
12.1%
25
12.3%
116
9.3%
420
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 33.4%
477
31.4%
203
32.8%
170
31.1%
237
32.4%
67
32.3%
305
32.4%
1459
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.8%
254
17.8%
115
21.2%
110
17.5%
133
15.9%
33
16.9%
159
17.9%
804
In a suburb near a large city 14.5%
207
15.5%
100
12.7%
66
13.8%
105
15.0%
31
11.9%
112
13.8%
621
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.3%
219
15.1%
98
17.0%
88
16.7%
127
13.0%
27
15.7%
148
15.7%
707
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share