General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKPRAISE

When you do your job well, are you likely to be praised by your supervisor or employer?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) Maybe
  3) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3714 75.8% 75.8% -.41
Yes 609 12.4% 88.2% .47
Maybe 320 6.5% 94.7% 1.34
No 210 4.3% 99% 2.22
Don't know 14 .3% 99.3% 6.61
No answer 34 .7% 100% 7.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.9%
1574
77.3%
2140
75.8%
3714
Yes 13.0%
277
12.0%
332
12.4%
609
Maybe 7.1%
151
6.1%
169
6.5%
320
No 4.8%
102
3.9%
108
4.3%
210
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.2%
6
0.3%
14
No answer 0.9%
19
0.5%
15
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
572
77.0%
455
74.9%
1307
76.5%
518
76.9%
745
75.7%
3597
Yes 13.3%
102
12.5%
74
12.5%
219
12.9%
87
12.0%
116
12.6%
598
Maybe 6.8%
52
5.9%
35
6.7%
117
6.8%
46
6.3%
61
6.5%
311
No 4.7%
36
3.7%
22
5.0%
87
3.0%
20
3.6%
35
4.2%
200
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
5
0.6%
10
0.6%
4
1.1%
11
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.5%
895
73.2%
1055
84.8%
790
94.8%
422
75.6%
3671
Yes 14.9%
109
16.2%
212
13.8%
199
8.2%
76
2.7%
12
12.5%
608
Maybe 9.8%
72
8.3%
109
7.1%
102
3.8%
35
0.4%
2
6.6%
320
No 4.4%
32
6.4%
84
4.6%
67
2.4%
22
1.1%
5
4.3%
210
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
No answer 1.1%
8
0.4%
5
0.8%
12
0.5%
5
0.9%
4
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
625
76.8%
886
75.7%
1415
74.3%
787
75.8%
3713
Yes 11.6%
95
10.3%
119
13.4%
251
13.6%
144
12.4%
609
Maybe 6.5%
53
7.6%
88
5.8%
109
6.6%
70
6.5%
320
No 4.3%
35
4.2%
49
4.4%
82
4.2%
44
4.3%
210
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
5
0.3%
14
No answer 0.7%
6
0.8%
9
0.5%
10
0.8%
9
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
1940
73.9%
823
72.2%
65
71.0%
589
72.9%
269
75.7%
3686
Yes 11.0%
271
13.7%
152
16.7%
15
13.3%
110
15.7%
58
12.5%
606
Maybe 5.8%
143
6.7%
75
6.7%
6
8.8%
73
6.2%
23
6.6%
320
No 3.5%
86
4.8%
53
3.3%
3
5.9%
49
4.3%
16
4.3%
207
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 0.8%
19
0.5%
6
1.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
2859
77.0%
553
74.2%
302
75.8%
3714
Yes 12.0%
453
13.0%
93
15.5%
63
12.4%
609
Maybe 7.0%
265
5.2%
37
4.4%
18
6.5%
320
No 4.3%
161
3.9%
28
5.2%
21
4.3%
210
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 0.7%
28
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
1066
72.0%
466
75.5%
391
74.4%
566
75.8%
157
80.2%
756
75.5%
3402
Yes 11.6%
165
13.8%
89
13.7%
71
14.7%
112
14.0%
29
10.1%
95
12.5%
561
Maybe 7.6%
109
7.7%
50
6.6%
34
4.7%
36
6.8%
14
5.7%
54
6.6%
297
No 5.5%
78
5.6%
36
3.5%
18
4.6%
35
1.9%
4
3.0%
28
4.4%
199
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
No answer 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
8
1.4%
3
0.8%
8
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share