General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRYNEWJB

How easy would it be for you to find a job with another employer with approximately the same income and fringe benefits as you have now?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3714 75.8% 75.8% -.49
Very likely 222 4.5% 80.3% .3
Somewhat likely 256 5.2% 85.5% 1.1
Not at all likely 680 13.9% 99.4% 1.89
Don't know 5 .1% 99.5% 5.87
No answer 24 .5% 100% 6.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.9%
1574
77.3%
2140
75.8%
3714
Very likely 4.4%
94
4.6%
128
4.5%
222
Somewhat likely 5.4%
115
5.1%
141
5.2%
256
Not at all likely 15.7%
335
12.5%
345
13.9%
680
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
No answer 0.5%
11
0.5%
13
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
572
77.0%
455
74.9%
1307
76.5%
518
76.9%
745
75.7%
3597
Very likely 6.4%
49
5.8%
34
4.6%
81
3.2%
22
3.2%
31
4.6%
217
Somewhat likely 6.1%
47
4.4%
26
5.5%
96
5.0%
34
4.7%
46
5.2%
249
Not at all likely 12.7%
98
12.4%
73
14.3%
250
14.6%
99
14.6%
141
13.9%
661
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.5%
895
73.2%
1055
84.8%
790
94.8%
422
75.6%
3671
Very likely 10.2%
75
6.2%
81
3.7%
54
1.1%
10
0.2%
1
4.6%
221
Somewhat likely 8.6%
63
7.0%
91
5.6%
81
2.0%
19
0.4%
2
5.3%
256
Not at all likely 10.8%
79
17.8%
232
16.8%
242
11.7%
109
4.0%
18
14.0%
680
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 1.0%
7
0.4%
5
0.4%
6
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
625
76.8%
886
75.7%
1415
74.3%
787
75.8%
3713
Very likely 4.0%
33
4.1%
47
4.8%
89
5.0%
53
4.5%
222
Somewhat likely 5.5%
45
4.0%
46
5.6%
105
5.7%
60
5.2%
256
Not at all likely 13.1%
107
14.6%
168
13.4%
251
14.5%
154
13.9%
680
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.7%
6
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
0.4%
4
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
1940
73.9%
823
72.2%
65
71.0%
589
72.9%
269
75.7%
3686
Very likely 3.4%
84
5.1%
57
6.7%
6
6.1%
51
6.2%
23
4.5%
221
Somewhat likely 4.2%
103
6.6%
73
5.6%
5
6.3%
52
6.2%
23
5.3%
256
Not at all likely 13.1%
322
13.9%
155
13.3%
12
16.1%
134
14.4%
53
13.9%
676
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.6%
14
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
2859
77.0%
553
74.2%
302
75.8%
3714
Very likely 3.9%
148
6.1%
44
7.4%
30
4.5%
222
Somewhat likely 4.6%
174
7.0%
50
7.9%
32
5.2%
256
Not at all likely 15.2%
573
9.2%
66
10.1%
41
13.9%
680
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.5%
19
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
1066
72.0%
466
75.5%
391
74.4%
566
75.8%
157
80.2%
756
75.5%
3402
Very likely 5.5%
79
5.3%
34
3.7%
19
5.9%
45
3.9%
8
2.3%
22
4.6%
207
Somewhat likely 5.3%
75
6.6%
43
6.6%
34
5.8%
44
3.9%
8
3.7%
35
5.3%
239
Not at all likely 14.2%
203
15.6%
101
13.3%
69
13.4%
102
15.0%
31
13.0%
123
14.0%
629
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share