General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MOBILE16

When you were sixteen years old, were you living in this same city/town/county?
  1) Same city
  2) Same state, different city
  3) Different state
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same city 1987 40.5% 40.5% -1.08
Same state, different city 1209 24.7% 65.2% .06
Different state 1703 34.7% 100% 1.2
Don't know 1 0% 100% 6.91
No answer 1 0% 100% 8.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Same city 40.4%
860
40.7%
1127
40.5%
1987
Same state, different city 24.7%
526
24.7%
683
24.7%
1209
Different state 34.9%
744
34.6%
959
34.7%
1703
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Same city 39.3%
302
37.1%
219
44.4%
775
40.2%
272
36.7%
356
40.5%
1924
Same state, different city 23.0%
177
25.9%
153
23.8%
416
24.8%
168
26.9%
261
24.7%
1175
Different state 37.7%
290
37.1%
219
31.7%
553
35.0%
237
36.3%
352
34.7%
1651
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Same city 54.0%
396
40.1%
524
40.2%
579
35.3%
329
33.3%
148
40.7%
1976
Same state, different city 23.6%
173
24.4%
319
25.1%
362
25.6%
239
23.8%
106
24.7%
1199
Different state 22.4%
164
35.4%
462
34.7%
500
38.9%
363
42.9%
191
34.6%
1680
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Same city 40.1%
328
46.8%
540
42.0%
785
31.4%
333
40.5%
1986
Same state, different city 30.8%
252
30.1%
347
19.7%
368
22.9%
242
24.7%
1209
Different state 29.1%
238
22.9%
264
38.3%
717
45.7%
484
34.8%
1703
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Same city 43.3%
1068
38.3%
426
35.6%
32
35.7%
296
40.4%
149
40.5%
1971
Same state, different city 25.2%
620
23.5%
262
31.1%
28
25.7%
213
20.9%
77
24.7%
1200
Different state 31.5%
777
38.1%
424
33.3%
30
38.7%
321
38.8%
143
34.8%
1695
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Same city 38.3%
1446
56.1%
403
33.9%
138
40.5%
1987
Same state, different city 27.2%
1026
17.4%
125
14.3%
58
24.7%
1209
Different state 34.5%
1303
26.3%
189
51.8%
211
34.7%
1703
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Same city 38.4%
548
37.6%
243
42.5%
220
46.3%
352
41.5%
86
39.8%
375
40.5%
1824
Same state, different city 26.4%
377
27.8%
180
26.1%
135
22.7%
173
24.6%
51
22.2%
209
25.0%
1125
Different state 35.2%
503
34.6%
224
31.5%
163
31.0%
236
33.8%
70
38.0%
358
34.5%
1554
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share