General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEDUP

How often during the past month have you felt used up at the end of the day?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  8) 8
  9) 9

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 3714 75.8% 75.8% -.49
1 200 4.1% 79.9% .21
2 279 5.7% 85.6% .91
3 382 7.8% 93.3% 1.6
4 210 4.3% 97.6% 2.3
5 89 1.8% 99.4% 3
8 3 .1% 99.5% 5.09
9 24 .5% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 73.9%
1574
77.3%
2140
75.8%
3714
1 3.5%
74
4.5%
126
4.1%
200
2 6.1%
131
5.3%
148
5.7%
279
3 8.7%
185
7.1%
197
7.8%
382
4 5.1%
108
3.7%
102
4.3%
210
5 2.3%
48
1.5%
41
1.8%
89
8 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
9 0.5%
10
0.5%
14
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
0 74.4%
572
77.0%
455
74.9%
1307
76.5%
518
76.9%
745
75.7%
3597
1 3.3%
25
3.7%
22
5.3%
93
2.7%
18
3.6%
35
4.1%
193
2 6.6%
51
5.2%
31
5.6%
98
5.5%
37
5.8%
56
5.7%
273
3 9.0%
69
6.6%
39
7.6%
132
9.7%
66
7.1%
69
7.9%
375
4 3.8%
29
4.9%
29
4.3%
75
4.0%
27
4.4%
43
4.3%
203
5 2.7%
21
2.2%
13
1.8%
31
1.0%
7
1.4%
14
1.8%
86
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
9 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
0 69.4%
509
68.5%
895
73.2%
1055
84.8%
790
94.8%
422
75.6%
3671
1 6.0%
44
5.7%
75
4.6%
67
1.3%
12
0.2%
1
4.1%
199
2 7.6%
56
8.5%
111
5.9%
85
2.7%
25
0.4%
2
5.7%
279
3 8.2%
60
10.1%
132
9.4%
135
5.4%
50
1.1%
5
7.9%
382
4 4.9%
36
4.9%
64
4.3%
62
4.4%
41
1.6%
7
4.3%
210
5 2.9%
21
1.8%
24
1.9%
28
1.1%
10
1.3%
6
1.8%
89
8 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
9 1.0%
7
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 76.4%
625
76.8%
886
75.7%
1415
74.3%
787
75.8%
3713
1 3.3%
27
3.0%
35
4.7%
88
4.7%
50
4.1%
200
2 5.7%
47
5.9%
68
5.8%
109
5.2%
55
5.7%
279
3 8.4%
69
7.5%
87
7.1%
133
8.8%
93
7.8%
382
4 4.0%
33
4.5%
52
4.0%
74
4.8%
51
4.3%
210
5 1.1%
9
1.7%
20
2.2%
41
1.8%
19
1.8%
89
8 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
9 0.7%
6
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
0.4%
4
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 78.7%
1940
73.9%
823
72.2%
65
71.0%
589
72.9%
269
75.7%
3686
1 3.9%
96
3.3%
37
6.7%
6
5.1%
42
5.1%
19
4.1%
200
2 5.6%
138
5.6%
62
5.6%
5
6.0%
50
6.5%
24
5.7%
279
3 6.2%
153
9.2%
102
10.0%
9
9.9%
82
9.2%
34
7.8%
380
4 3.6%
89
5.4%
60
2.2%
2
4.6%
38
4.9%
18
4.3%
207
5 1.3%
33
2.1%
23
2.2%
2
3.1%
26
1.1%
4
1.8%
88
8 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
9 0.6%
14
0.4%
5
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 75.7%
2859
77.0%
553
74.2%
302
75.8%
3714
1 4.1%
154
3.9%
28
4.4%
18
4.1%
200
2 6.1%
230
3.8%
27
5.4%
22
5.7%
279
3 7.8%
295
7.5%
54
8.1%
33
7.8%
382
4 4.5%
169
3.3%
24
4.2%
17
4.3%
210
5 1.3%
50
3.6%
26
3.2%
13
1.8%
89
8 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
9 0.5%
18
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
0 74.6%
1066
72.0%
466
75.5%
391
74.4%
566
75.8%
157
80.2%
756
75.5%
3402
1 4.6%
65
4.2%
27
4.6%
24
4.6%
35
5.3%
11
2.4%
23
4.1%
185
2 6.4%
91
7.1%
46
6.0%
31
5.3%
40
4.3%
9
4.1%
39
5.7%
256
3 8.1%
116
9.3%
60
8.7%
45
8.0%
61
9.2%
19
6.4%
60
8.0%
361
4 3.9%
56
4.9%
32
4.1%
21
4.7%
36
3.4%
7
4.6%
43
4.3%
195
5 2.0%
29
2.3%
15
0.8%
4
2.5%
19
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
1.8%
81
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
9 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share