General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BACKPAIN

In the past 12 months, have you had back pain every day for a week or more?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3714 75.8% 75.8% -.46
Yes 297 6.1% 81.8% .54
No 863 17.6% 99.4% 1.54
Don't know 1 0% 99.5% 7.56
No answer 26 .5% 100% 8.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.9%
1574
77.3%
2140
75.8%
3714
Yes 6.3%
135
5.8%
162
6.1%
297
No 19.2%
410
16.4%
453
17.6%
863
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
11
0.5%
15
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
572
77.0%
455
74.9%
1307
76.5%
518
76.9%
745
75.7%
3597
Yes 5.6%
43
5.1%
30
7.1%
124
5.8%
39
5.1%
49
6.0%
285
No 19.8%
152
17.4%
103
17.4%
304
17.3%
117
17.3%
168
17.8%
844
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.5%
895
73.2%
1055
84.8%
790
94.8%
422
75.6%
3671
Yes 7.8%
57
7.9%
103
6.9%
100
3.9%
36
0.2%
1
6.1%
297
No 21.8%
160
23.2%
303
19.2%
277
10.9%
102
4.5%
20
17.7%
862
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.0%
7
0.4%
5
0.6%
8
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
625
76.8%
886
75.7%
1415
74.3%
787
75.8%
3713
Yes 5.0%
41
5.8%
67
6.3%
118
6.7%
71
6.1%
297
No 17.7%
145
16.8%
194
17.5%
328
18.5%
196
17.6%
863
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
6
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
0.5%
5
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
1940
73.9%
823
72.2%
65
71.0%
589
72.9%
269
75.7%
3686
Yes 5.8%
142
6.4%
71
5.6%
5
7.7%
64
4.1%
15
6.1%
297
No 14.9%
367
19.1%
213
21.1%
19
21.0%
174
22.8%
84
17.6%
857
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
15
0.5%
6
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
2859
77.0%
553
74.2%
302
75.8%
3714
Yes 5.8%
220
5.7%
41
8.8%
36
6.1%
297
No 18.0%
678
16.6%
119
16.2%
66
17.6%
863
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
19
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
1066
72.0%
466
75.5%
391
74.4%
566
75.8%
157
80.2%
756
75.5%
3402
Yes 6.6%
94
6.8%
44
6.4%
33
6.4%
49
5.8%
12
4.8%
45
6.2%
277
No 18.4%
263
21.0%
136
17.6%
91
18.7%
142
16.9%
35
14.2%
134
17.8%
801
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.8%
8
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share