General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAINARMS

In the past 12 months, have you had pain in the hands, wrists, arms, or shoulders every day for a week or more?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3714 75.8% 75.8% -.46
Yes 318 6.5% 82.3% .55
No 842 17.2% 99.4% 1.55
Don't know 1 0% 99.5% 7.6
No answer 26 .5% 100% 8.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.9%
1574
77.3%
2140
75.8%
3714
Yes 6.1%
129
6.8%
189
6.5%
318
No 19.5%
416
15.4%
426
17.2%
842
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
11
0.5%
15
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
572
77.0%
455
74.9%
1307
76.5%
518
76.9%
745
75.7%
3597
Yes 6.4%
49
5.8%
34
7.3%
128
5.8%
39
5.9%
57
6.5%
307
No 19.0%
146
16.8%
99
17.2%
300
17.3%
117
16.5%
160
17.3%
822
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.4%
509
68.5%
895
73.2%
1055
84.8%
790
94.8%
422
75.6%
3671
Yes 5.7%
42
8.7%
113
8.5%
123
4.0%
37
0.7%
3
6.5%
318
No 23.9%
175
22.4%
293
17.6%
254
10.8%
101
4.0%
18
17.3%
841
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.0%
7
0.4%
5
0.6%
8
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
625
76.8%
886
75.7%
1415
74.3%
787
75.8%
3713
Yes 4.9%
40
6.2%
71
7.1%
132
7.1%
75
6.5%
318
No 17.8%
146
16.5%
190
16.8%
314
18.1%
192
17.2%
842
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
6
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
0.5%
5
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
1940
73.9%
823
72.2%
65
71.0%
589
72.9%
269
75.7%
3686
Yes 6.2%
154
6.8%
76
7.8%
7
7.6%
63
4.6%
17
6.5%
317
No 14.4%
355
18.7%
208
18.9%
17
21.1%
175
22.2%
82
17.2%
837
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
15
0.5%
6
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
2859
77.0%
553
74.2%
302
75.8%
3714
Yes 6.2%
234
6.8%
49
8.6%
35
6.5%
318
No 17.6%
664
15.5%
111
16.5%
67
17.2%
842
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
19
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
1066
72.0%
466
75.5%
391
74.4%
566
75.8%
157
80.2%
756
75.5%
3402
Yes 7.1%
101
8.2%
53
7.7%
40
6.8%
52
5.3%
11
3.8%
36
6.5%
293
No 17.9%
256
19.6%
127
16.2%
84
18.3%
139
17.4%
36
15.2%
143
17.4%
785
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.8%
8
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share