General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPVFAIR

My supervisor treats me fairly. (SPVTRFAIR)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 857 41.9% 41.9% -.68
Very true 669 32.7% 74.7% -.07
Somewhat true 358 17.5% 92.2% .54
Not too true 51 2.5% 94.7% 1.15
Not at all true 45 2.2% 96.9% 1.76
Don't know 27 1.3% 98.2% 4.2
No answer 37 1.8% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.5%
334
45.4%
523
41.9%
857
Very true 34.1%
304
31.7%
365
32.7%
669
Somewhat true 19.5%
174
16.0%
184
17.5%
358
Not too true 2.7%
24
2.3%
27
2.5%
51
Not at all true 2.0%
18
2.3%
27
2.2%
45
Don't know 1.8%
16
1.0%
11
1.3%
27
No answer 2.4%
21
1.4%
16
1.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1153

2044


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.2%
138
41.4%
96
41.2%
307
40.0%
106
43.3%
171
41.5%
818
Very true 34.6%
116
35.3%
82
31.2%
233
36.2%
96
32.4%
128
33.2%
655
Somewhat true 16.1%
54
17.2%
40
18.5%
138
18.5%
49
16.7%
66
17.6%
347
Not too true 3.0%
10
2.6%
6
2.8%
21
1.9%
5
1.8%
7
2.5%
49
Not at all true 1.5%
5
0.9%
2
3.4%
25
0.8%
2
1.8%
7
2.1%
41
Don't know 2.1%
7
0.4%
1
1.7%
13
1.1%
3
0.8%
3
1.4%
27
No answer 1.5%
5
2.2%
5
1.2%
9
1.5%
4
3.3%
13
1.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
746
100.0%
265
100.0%
395

1973


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.3%
151
25.5%
141
30.7%
171
62.8%
240
86.9%
152
41.9%
855
Very true 32.8%
123
43.3%
239
38.1%
212
21.5%
82
6.9%
12
32.7%
668
Somewhat true 18.9%
71
23.0%
127
20.8%
116
10.2%
39
2.9%
5
17.5%
358
Not too true 2.7%
10
3.4%
19
3.6%
20
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
51
Not at all true 2.4%
9
3.1%
17
2.5%
14
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
45
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.5%
3
2.0%
11
2.1%
8
1.1%
2
1.3%
27
No answer 2.1%
8
1.1%
6
2.3%
13
1.6%
6
2.3%
4
1.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
552
100.0%
557
100.0%
382
100.0%
175

2041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.9%
145
43.7%
207
42.2%
332
38.9%
173
41.9%
857
Very true 32.2%
109
32.7%
155
31.3%
246
35.7%
159
32.7%
669
Somewhat true 16.6%
56
17.3%
82
18.4%
145
16.9%
75
17.5%
358
Not too true 2.1%
7
1.7%
8
2.9%
23
2.9%
13
2.5%
51
Not at all true 2.7%
9
1.7%
8
2.7%
21
1.6%
7
2.2%
45
Don't know 1.8%
6
0.8%
4
1.0%
8
2.0%
9
1.3%
27
No answer 1.8%
6
2.1%
10
1.5%
12
2.0%
9
1.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
474
100.0%
787
100.0%
445

2044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.0%
448
39.8%
192
32.4%
12
33.6%
122
43.2%
76
41.9%
850
Very true 30.0%
292
35.1%
169
35.1%
13
37.2%
135
32.4%
57
32.8%
666
Somewhat true 17.2%
167
16.8%
81
21.6%
8
19.0%
69
17.6%
31
17.5%
356
Not too true 2.0%
19
3.7%
18
2.7%
1
2.2%
8
2.3%
4
2.5%
50
Not at all true 1.7%
17
2.1%
10
2.7%
1
3.6%
13
2.3%
4
2.2%
45
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.2%
6
2.7%
1
2.2%
8
1.7%
3
1.3%
27
No answer 2.2%
21
1.2%
6
2.7%
1
2.2%
8
0.6%
1
1.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
482
100.0%
37
100.0%
363
100.0%
176

2031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.8%
633
46.9%
146
42.6%
78
41.9%
857
Very true 34.5%
534
25.7%
80
30.1%
55
32.7%
669
Somewhat true 17.1%
265
19.0%
59
18.6%
34
17.5%
358
Not too true 2.3%
36
2.9%
9
3.3%
6
2.5%
51
Not at all true 1.9%
30
3.2%
10
2.7%
5
2.2%
45
Don't know 1.4%
21
0.6%
2
2.2%
4
1.3%
27
No answer 2.0%
31
1.6%
5
0.5%
1
1.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
311
100.0%
183

2044


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.9%
251
36.9%
106
39.8%
84
38.7%
123
42.5%
37
51.0%
195
41.9%
796
Very true 32.3%
198
33.4%
96
35.5%
75
36.5%
116
33.3%
29
27.2%
104
32.6%
618
Somewhat true 18.4%
113
21.3%
61
18.0%
38
15.1%
48
18.4%
16
14.4%
55
17.4%
331
Not too true 2.4%
15
3.5%
10
2.8%
6
3.1%
10
1.1%
1
1.8%
7
2.6%
49
Not at all true 3.4%
21
1.7%
5
0.5%
1
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
2.3%
43
Don't know 1.0%
6
2.4%
7
1.4%
3
1.6%
5
1.1%
1
1.0%
4
1.4%
26
No answer 1.5%
9
0.7%
2
1.9%
4
2.5%
8
3.4%
3
2.4%
9
1.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
287
100.0%
211
100.0%
318
100.0%
87
100.0%
382

1898

Bookmark and Share