General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STRREDPG

Do you have access to stress management or stress reduction programs at your current workplace?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 857 41.9% 41.9% -.73
Yes 404 19.8% 61.7% -.11
No 712 34.8% 96.5% .51
Don't know 48 2.3% 98.9% 4.22
No answer 23 1.1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.5%
334
45.4%
523
41.9%
857
Yes 21.1%
188
18.7%
216
19.8%
404
No 37.6%
335
32.7%
377
34.8%
712
Don't know 2.7%
24
2.1%
24
2.3%
48
No answer 1.1%
10
1.1%
13
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1153

2044


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.2%
138
41.4%
96
41.2%
307
40.0%
106
43.3%
171
41.5%
818
Yes 21.8%
73
18.5%
43
19.6%
146
22.3%
59
20.3%
80
20.3%
401
No 33.7%
113
34.9%
81
35.5%
265
35.8%
95
33.7%
133
34.8%
687
Don't know 2.7%
9
4.3%
10
2.5%
19
0.8%
2
1.3%
5
2.3%
45
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
1.2%
9
1.1%
3
1.5%
6
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
746
100.0%
265
100.0%
395

1973


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.3%
151
25.5%
141
30.7%
171
62.8%
240
86.9%
152
41.9%
855
Yes 18.1%
68
25.4%
140
26.8%
149
11.0%
42
2.9%
5
19.8%
404
No 37.3%
140
44.0%
243
39.3%
219
24.3%
93
9.1%
16
34.8%
711
Don't know 2.4%
9
4.3%
24
2.2%
12
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
48
No answer 1.9%
7
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
4
1.1%
2
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
552
100.0%
557
100.0%
382
100.0%
175

2041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.9%
145
43.7%
207
42.2%
332
38.9%
173
41.9%
857
Yes 18.3%
62
20.0%
95
19.8%
156
20.4%
91
19.8%
404
No 34.9%
118
34.2%
162
34.3%
270
36.4%
162
34.8%
712
Don't know 2.4%
8
1.1%
5
2.5%
20
3.4%
15
2.3%
48
No answer 1.5%
5
1.1%
5
1.1%
9
0.9%
4
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
474
100.0%
787
100.0%
445

2044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.0%
448
39.8%
192
32.4%
12
33.6%
122
43.2%
76
41.9%
850
Yes 17.9%
174
20.5%
99
21.6%
8
23.1%
84
22.2%
39
19.9%
404
No 33.1%
322
35.5%
171
43.2%
16
38.8%
141
32.4%
57
34.8%
707
Don't know 1.5%
15
3.3%
16
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
1.7%
3
2.3%
47
No answer 1.4%
14
0.8%
4
2.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
482
100.0%
37
100.0%
363
100.0%
176

2031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.8%
633
46.9%
146
42.6%
78
41.9%
857
Yes 20.3%
314
20.3%
63
14.8%
27
19.8%
404
No 35.4%
549
29.6%
92
38.8%
71
34.8%
712
Don't know 2.3%
36
1.6%
5
3.8%
7
2.3%
48
No answer 1.2%
18
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
311
100.0%
183

2044


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.9%
251
36.9%
106
39.8%
84
38.7%
123
42.5%
37
51.0%
195
41.9%
796
Yes 17.8%
109
26.1%
75
23.2%
49
20.4%
65
19.5%
17
16.5%
63
19.9%
378
No 37.5%
230
34.5%
99
33.6%
71
37.1%
118
28.7%
25
29.6%
113
34.6%
656
Don't know 2.9%
18
2.1%
6
2.4%
5
2.5%
8
5.7%
5
1.0%
4
2.4%
46
No answer 0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.3%
4
3.4%
3
1.8%
7
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
287
100.0%
211
100.0%
318
100.0%
87
100.0%
382

1898

Bookmark and Share