General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHYEFFRT

Please rate the overall physical effort at the job you normally do.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very hard
  2) Hard
  3) Somewhat hard
  4) Fairly light
  5) Very light
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 857 41.9% 41.9% -1
Very hard 101 4.9% 46.9% -.53
Hard 133 6.5% 53.4% -.05
Somewhat hard 294 14.4% 67.8% .42
Fairly light 329 16.1% 83.9% .89
Very light 302 14.8% 98.6% 1.36
Don't know 3 .1% 98.8% 2.78
No answer 25 1.2% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.5%
334
45.4%
523
41.9%
857
Very hard 7.1%
63
3.3%
38
4.9%
101
Hard 8.6%
77
4.9%
56
6.5%
133
Somewhat hard 15.9%
142
13.2%
152
14.4%
294
Fairly light 14.4%
128
17.4%
201
16.1%
329
Very light 14.8%
132
14.7%
170
14.8%
302
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.3%
12
1.1%
13
1.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1153

2044


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.2%
138
41.4%
96
41.2%
307
40.0%
106
43.3%
171
41.5%
818
Very hard 6.0%
20
4.3%
10
4.7%
35
5.3%
14
3.5%
14
4.7%
93
Hard 6.9%
23
4.3%
10
8.6%
64
6.0%
16
4.6%
18
6.6%
131
Somewhat hard 8.7%
29
19.4%
45
16.8%
125
10.6%
28
15.4%
61
14.6%
288
Fairly light 16.4%
55
15.5%
36
14.6%
109
20.4%
54
17.0%
67
16.3%
321
Very light 20.3%
68
13.8%
32
12.7%
95
16.6%
44
14.2%
56
15.0%
295
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.6%
2
1.3%
3
1.3%
10
1.1%
3
1.5%
6
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
746
100.0%
265
100.0%
395

1973


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.3%
151
25.5%
141
30.7%
171
62.8%
240
86.9%
152
41.9%
855
Very hard 4.8%
18
6.0%
33
7.0%
39
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
4.9%
100
Hard 8.3%
31
10.3%
57
5.9%
33
2.9%
11
0.6%
1
6.5%
133
Somewhat hard 16.8%
63
17.8%
98
16.5%
92
9.7%
37
2.3%
4
14.4%
294
Fairly light 12.8%
48
21.9%
121
20.6%
115
10.5%
40
2.9%
5
16.1%
329
Very light 14.9%
56
17.6%
97
17.6%
98
10.5%
40
6.3%
11
14.8%
302
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.9%
7
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
4
1.1%
2
1.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
552
100.0%
557
100.0%
382
100.0%
175

2041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.9%
145
43.7%
207
42.2%
332
38.9%
173
41.9%
857
Very hard 3.6%
12
3.2%
15
6.6%
52
4.9%
22
4.9%
101
Hard 7.7%
26
5.1%
24
6.6%
52
7.0%
31
6.5%
133
Somewhat hard 11.8%
40
16.5%
78
12.5%
98
17.5%
78
14.4%
294
Fairly light 17.2%
58
16.5%
78
16.5%
130
14.2%
63
16.1%
329
Very light 14.5%
49
14.1%
67
14.5%
114
16.2%
72
14.8%
302
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 1.8%
6
1.1%
5
1.1%
9
1.1%
5
1.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
474
100.0%
787
100.0%
445

2044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.0%
448
39.8%
192
32.4%
12
33.6%
122
43.2%
76
41.9%
850
Very hard 4.9%
48
4.6%
22
0.0%
0
6.3%
23
4.0%
7
4.9%
100
Hard 6.2%
60
7.3%
35
5.4%
2
7.2%
26
5.1%
9
6.5%
132
Somewhat hard 13.3%
129
16.2%
78
5.4%
2
16.5%
60
14.2%
25
14.5%
294
Fairly light 14.4%
140
17.0%
82
27.0%
10
16.5%
60
20.5%
36
16.1%
328
Very light 13.7%
133
13.9%
67
27.0%
10
18.7%
68
11.9%
21
14.7%
299
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 1.4%
14
1.0%
5
2.7%
1
1.1%
4
0.6%
1
1.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
482
100.0%
37
100.0%
363
100.0%
176

2031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.8%
633
46.9%
146
42.6%
78
41.9%
857
Very hard 4.6%
72
6.4%
20
4.9%
9
4.9%
101
Hard 6.7%
104
5.5%
17
6.6%
12
6.5%
133
Somewhat hard 14.8%
229
11.9%
37
15.3%
28
14.4%
294
Fairly light 16.6%
257
13.8%
43
15.8%
29
16.1%
329
Very light 15.2%
235
13.8%
43
13.1%
24
14.8%
302
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 1.2%
19
1.6%
5
0.5%
1
1.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
311
100.0%
183

2044


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.9%
251
36.9%
106
39.8%
84
38.7%
123
42.5%
37
51.0%
195
41.9%
796
Very hard 6.2%
38
5.6%
16
3.8%
8
4.7%
15
8.0%
7
3.1%
12
5.1%
96
Hard 8.2%
50
7.0%
20
6.6%
14
6.9%
22
3.4%
3
4.2%
16
6.6%
125
Somewhat hard 15.2%
93
11.8%
34
19.4%
41
16.0%
51
13.8%
12
11.3%
43
14.4%
274
Fairly light 14.2%
87
18.8%
54
17.1%
36
17.3%
55
16.1%
14
15.2%
58
16.0%
304
Very light 14.5%
89
19.2%
55
11.8%
25
14.8%
47
11.5%
10
13.4%
51
14.6%
277
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
5
0.7%
2
1.4%
3
1.3%
4
3.4%
3
1.8%
7
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
287
100.0%
211
100.0%
318
100.0%
87
100.0%
382

1898

Bookmark and Share