General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SLPPRBLM

During the past 12 months, how often have you had trouble going to sleep or staying asleep?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 857 41.9% 41.9% -.9
Often 258 12.6% 54.5% -.29
Sometimes 384 18.8% 73.3% .32
Rarely 315 15.4% 88.7% .94
Never 206 10.1% 98.8% 1.55
Don't know 1 0% 98.9% 4.01
No answer 23 1.1% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.5%
334
45.4%
523
41.9%
857
Often 10.7%
95
14.1%
163
12.6%
258
Sometimes 20.2%
180
17.7%
204
18.8%
384
Rarely 18.2%
162
13.3%
153
15.4%
315
Never 12.2%
109
8.4%
97
10.1%
206
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.1%
10
1.1%
13
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1153

2044


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.2%
138
41.4%
96
41.2%
307
40.0%
106
43.3%
171
41.5%
818
Often 13.7%
46
7.3%
17
14.6%
109
10.6%
28
13.4%
53
12.8%
253
Sometimes 17.0%
57
22.0%
51
18.4%
137
20.8%
55
18.2%
72
18.9%
372
Rarely 16.7%
56
15.9%
37
15.3%
114
19.2%
51
13.2%
52
15.7%
310
Never 10.7%
36
12.5%
29
9.2%
69
8.3%
22
10.4%
41
10.0%
197
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
1.2%
9
1.1%
3
1.5%
6
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
746
100.0%
265
100.0%
395

1973


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.3%
151
25.5%
141
30.7%
171
62.8%
240
86.9%
152
41.9%
855
Often 13.3%
50
16.3%
90
16.0%
89
6.5%
25
1.7%
3
12.6%
257
Sometimes 15.2%
57
25.4%
140
23.2%
129
13.1%
50
4.6%
8
18.8%
384
Rarely 19.5%
73
19.0%
105
17.4%
97
9.7%
37
1.7%
3
15.4%
315
Never 9.9%
37
13.0%
72
11.5%
64
6.8%
26
4.0%
7
10.1%
206
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.9%
7
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.0%
4
1.1%
2
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
552
100.0%
557
100.0%
382
100.0%
175

2041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.9%
145
43.7%
207
42.2%
332
38.9%
173
41.9%
857
Often 11.2%
38
12.9%
61
13.0%
102
12.8%
57
12.6%
258
Sometimes 17.8%
60
18.1%
86
19.8%
156
18.4%
82
18.8%
384
Rarely 16.3%
55
16.0%
76
13.6%
107
17.3%
77
15.4%
315
Never 10.1%
34
8.2%
39
10.3%
81
11.7%
52
10.1%
206
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.5%
5
1.1%
5
1.1%
9
0.9%
4
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
474
100.0%
787
100.0%
445

2044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.0%
448
39.8%
192
32.4%
12
33.6%
122
43.2%
76
41.9%
850
Often 11.6%
113
11.4%
55
18.9%
7
16.5%
60
12.5%
22
12.7%
257
Sometimes 18.6%
181
19.5%
94
16.2%
6
19.0%
69
18.2%
32
18.8%
382
Rarely 14.3%
139
16.6%
80
18.9%
7
16.8%
61
14.8%
26
15.4%
313
Never 7.9%
77
11.8%
57
10.8%
4
13.2%
48
10.8%
19
10.1%
205
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.4%
14
0.8%
4
2.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
482
100.0%
37
100.0%
363
100.0%
176

2031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.8%
633
46.9%
146
42.6%
78
41.9%
857
Often 13.6%
211
8.7%
27
10.9%
20
12.6%
258
Sometimes 19.2%
297
15.4%
48
21.3%
39
18.8%
384
Rarely 15.5%
241
15.4%
48
14.2%
26
15.4%
315
Never 9.7%
150
11.9%
37
10.4%
19
10.1%
206
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.2%
18
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
311
100.0%
183

2044


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.9%
251
36.9%
106
39.8%
84
38.7%
123
42.5%
37
51.0%
195
41.9%
796
Often 15.8%
97
13.9%
40
11.8%
25
9.7%
31
12.6%
11
8.9%
34
12.5%
238
Sometimes 18.3%
112
21.6%
62
21.8%
46
19.8%
63
18.4%
16
14.4%
55
18.7%
354
Rarely 13.7%
84
15.7%
45
17.5%
37
18.6%
59
19.5%
17
14.1%
54
15.6%
296
Never 10.4%
64
11.5%
33
8.1%
17
11.9%
38
3.4%
3
9.7%
37
10.1%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.3%
4
3.4%
3
1.8%
7
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
287
100.0%
211
100.0%
318
100.0%
87
100.0%
382

1898

Bookmark and Share