General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKFOR

Do you work for a private company, a nonprofit organization, or for the government or a government agency?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Private company
  2) Nonprofit organization
  3) Government or government agency
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2974 60.7% 60.7% -.53
Private company 1344 27.4% 88.1% .26
Nonprofit organization 174 3.6% 91.7% 1.05
Government or government agency 343 7% 98.7% 1.84
Don't know 26 .5% 99.2% 5.8
No answer 40 .8% 100% 6.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
1252
62.2%
1722
60.7%
2974
Private company 32.1%
684
23.8%
660
27.4%
1344
Nonprofit organization 2.3%
50
4.5%
124
3.6%
174
Government or government agency 5.4%
116
8.2%
227
7.0%
343
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.5%
14
0.5%
26
No answer 0.8%
17
0.8%
23
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
457
60.9%
360
59.5%
1038
61.3%
415
61.8%
599
60.4%
2869
Private company 24.4%
188
28.8%
170
29.6%
516
27.0%
183
26.1%
253
27.6%
1310
Nonprofit organization 5.2%
40
2.9%
17
3.2%
55
3.7%
25
3.5%
34
3.6%
171
Government or government agency 9.6%
74
6.1%
36
6.6%
116
6.9%
47
6.8%
66
7.1%
339
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.3%
2
0.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
25
No answer 0.5%
4
1.0%
6
0.7%
13
0.6%
4
1.1%
11
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
416
49.2%
643
53.3%
768
75.9%
707
92.6%
412
60.7%
2946
Private company 31.1%
228
37.1%
484
31.7%
457
15.9%
148
4.7%
21
27.5%
1338
Nonprofit organization 4.0%
29
4.0%
52
4.1%
59
3.2%
30
0.7%
3
3.6%
173
Government or government agency 6.4%
47
9.0%
117
9.1%
131
3.9%
36
1.1%
5
6.9%
336
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.2%
3
1.0%
14
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
26
No answer 1.1%
8
0.5%
7
0.8%
12
0.9%
8
0.7%
3
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.2%
501
62.3%
718
60.6%
1133
58.6%
621
60.7%
2973
Private company 27.5%
225
26.2%
302
26.1%
489
31.0%
328
27.4%
1344
Nonprofit organization 4.2%
34
4.2%
48
3.2%
59
3.1%
33
3.6%
174
Government or government agency 5.4%
44
6.2%
72
8.6%
161
6.2%
66
7.0%
343
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.3%
4
0.6%
11
0.5%
5
0.5%
26
No answer 1.0%
8
0.8%
9
0.9%
17
0.6%
6
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.4%
1564
59.7%
665
63.3%
57
55.7%
462
55.8%
206
60.7%
2954
Private company 24.7%
609
28.6%
318
27.8%
25
32.4%
269
30.9%
114
27.4%
1335
Nonprofit organization 3.4%
83
3.3%
37
3.3%
3
4.2%
35
4.3%
16
3.6%
174
Government or government agency 7.1%
176
7.3%
81
4.4%
4
6.6%
55
7.0%
26
7.0%
342
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
24
No answer 0.9%
21
0.6%
7
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
1.1%
4
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.4%
2282
61.4%
441
61.7%
251
60.7%
2974
Private company 27.7%
1047
24.1%
173
30.5%
124
27.4%
1344
Nonprofit organization 3.8%
142
3.5%
25
1.7%
7
3.6%
174
Government or government agency 6.7%
253
9.9%
71
4.7%
19
7.0%
343
Don't know 0.5%
19
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.5%
26
No answer 0.9%
33
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.2%
860
56.3%
364
59.7%
309
58.7%
447
55.6%
115
65.6%
619
60.3%
2714
Private company 29.5%
421
33.7%
218
27.4%
142
29.7%
226
27.1%
56
21.8%
206
28.2%
1269
Nonprofit organization 3.2%
46
3.6%
23
2.9%
15
2.4%
18
5.3%
11
3.6%
34
3.3%
147
Government or government agency 5.9%
84
5.9%
38
9.1%
47
7.9%
60
10.6%
22
6.9%
65
7.0%
316
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
23
No answer 0.6%
8
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
1.4%
3
1.5%
14
0.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share