General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNSTOCK

Do you own any shares of stock in the company where you now work, either directly or through some type of retirement or stock plan?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No, I work for a company that does not have stock
  3) No, my company has stock but I do not own any
  4) No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock
  5) I do not know if I can own stock in my company
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3517 71.8% 71.8% -.5
Yes 280 5.7% 77.5% .19
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 630 12.9% 90.3% .87
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 159 3.2% 93.6% 1.56
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 207 4.2% 97.8% 2.25
I do not know if I can own stock in my company 58 1.2% 99% 2.94
Don't know 6 .1% 99.1% 5.01
No answer 44 .9% 100% 5.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
1430
75.3%
2087
71.8%
3517
Yes 7.2%
153
4.6%
127
5.7%
280
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 15.3%
325
11.0%
305
12.9%
630
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 3.9%
84
2.7%
75
3.2%
159
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 4.5%
95
4.0%
112
4.2%
207
I do not know if I can own stock in my company 1.0%
22
1.3%
36
1.2%
58
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
No answer 0.9%
19
0.9%
25
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
577
70.2%
415
69.7%
1217
72.4%
490
72.8%
705
71.6%
3404
Yes 4.4%
34
5.4%
32
5.4%
95
7.8%
53
6.5%
63
5.8%
277
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 12.9%
99
13.2%
78
13.9%
242
11.4%
77
12.6%
122
13.0%
618
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 3.3%
25
4.4%
26
3.4%
60
3.0%
20
2.8%
27
3.3%
158
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 3.1%
24
3.9%
23
5.2%
90
3.7%
25
3.2%
31
4.1%
193
I do not know if I can own stock in my company 0.8%
6
1.7%
10
1.4%
24
1.2%
8
0.6%
6
1.1%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
No answer 0.5%
4
1.0%
6
0.9%
16
0.6%
4
1.2%
12
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
497
62.4%
815
67.5%
972
83.3%
776
94.6%
421
71.7%
3481
Yes 3.4%
25
7.2%
94
8.1%
117
4.3%
40
0.7%
3
5.7%
279
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 13.8%
101
18.1%
236
14.1%
203
8.0%
75
3.1%
14
13.0%
629
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 5.3%
39
4.4%
57
3.7%
53
0.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
157
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 6.5%
48
5.7%
74
4.6%
67
1.6%
15
0.7%
3
4.3%
207
I do not know if I can own stock in my company 1.9%
14
1.7%
22
0.9%
13
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
1.2%
56
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 1.1%
8
0.6%
8
1.0%
15
0.9%
8
0.7%
3
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
585
73.0%
842
72.9%
1364
68.5%
725
71.8%
3516
Yes 4.5%
37
6.2%
71
6.3%
117
5.2%
55
5.7%
280
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 14.5%
119
12.1%
139
11.9%
222
14.2%
150
12.9%
630
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 3.2%
26
3.3%
38
2.9%
55
3.8%
40
3.2%
159
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 3.4%
28
3.6%
41
4.0%
74
6.0%
64
4.2%
207
I do not know if I can own stock in my company 1.6%
13
1.0%
12
1.0%
18
1.4%
15
1.2%
58
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
No answer 1.0%
8
0.9%
10
1.0%
19
0.7%
7
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
1835
70.8%
788
71.1%
64
67.0%
556
68.0%
251
71.8%
3494
Yes 6.0%
148
5.9%
66
6.7%
6
5.1%
42
4.6%
17
5.7%
279
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 11.5%
283
12.5%
139
16.7%
15
15.7%
130
15.7%
58
12.8%
625
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 2.8%
70
3.3%
37
1.1%
1
4.2%
35
4.3%
16
3.3%
159
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 3.4%
85
5.1%
57
3.3%
3
5.5%
46
4.1%
15
4.2%
206
I do not know if I can own stock in my company 0.8%
20
1.4%
16
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
2.2%
8
1.2%
57
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.9%
23
0.6%
7
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
1.1%
4
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.4%
2696
75.2%
540
69.0%
281
71.8%
3517
Yes 5.7%
215
6.1%
44
5.2%
21
5.7%
280
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 13.6%
513
8.9%
64
13.0%
53
12.9%
630
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 3.1%
118
3.9%
28
3.2%
13
3.2%
159
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 4.0%
150
3.8%
27
7.4%
30
4.2%
207
I do not know if I can own stock in my company 1.2%
45
1.1%
8
1.2%
5
1.2%
58
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.9%
35
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
999
66.0%
427
72.2%
374
69.5%
529
71.5%
148
76.7%
723
71.0%
3200
Yes 5.6%
80
5.6%
36
6.2%
32
7.9%
60
3.4%
7
5.7%
54
6.0%
269
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 14.2%
203
16.7%
108
12.5%
65
12.2%
93
11.6%
24
10.0%
94
13.0%
587
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 3.5%
50
4.6%
30
3.1%
16
2.8%
21
7.2%
15
2.0%
19
3.4%
151
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 4.7%
67
5.1%
33
4.2%
22
5.3%
40
1.9%
4
3.3%
31
4.4%
197
I do not know if I can own stock in my company 1.3%
19
1.4%
9
1.0%
5
1.6%
12
1.9%
4
0.7%
7
1.2%
56
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.6%
9
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
1.9%
4
1.6%
15
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share