General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STOCKOPS

Do you currently hold any stock options in your company (vested or unvested)?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4501 91.8% 91.8% -.21
Yes 116 2.4% 94.2% .77
No 230 4.7% 98.9% 1.76
Don't know 8 .2% 99.1% 7.67
No answer 46 .9% 100% 8.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
1922
93.1%
2579
91.8%
4501
Yes 2.4%
52
2.3%
64
2.4%
116
No 6.2%
133
3.5%
97
4.7%
230
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
No answer 1.0%
21
0.9%
25
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.0%
723
92.2%
545
91.8%
1602
90.0%
609
90.9%
881
91.8%
4360
Yes 2.6%
20
2.5%
15
2.1%
37
2.8%
19
2.5%
24
2.4%
115
No 2.9%
22
3.9%
23
5.1%
89
6.5%
44
5.2%
50
4.8%
228
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.5%
4
1.2%
7
0.9%
16
0.6%
4
1.3%
13
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
688
89.7%
1171
89.5%
1290
94.0%
876
98.7%
439
91.9%
4464
Yes 1.9%
14
3.1%
40
3.3%
48
1.3%
12
0.2%
1
2.4%
115
No 2.5%
18
6.4%
84
6.0%
87
3.9%
36
0.4%
2
4.7%
227
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 1.4%
10
0.6%
8
1.0%
15
0.9%
8
0.7%
3
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.7%
758
91.4%
1054
91.5%
1711
92.3%
977
91.8%
4500
Yes 2.2%
18
2.5%
29
2.2%
42
2.5%
27
2.4%
116
No 4.0%
33
5.2%
60
5.1%
95
4.0%
42
4.7%
230
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
8
No answer 1.0%
8
0.9%
10
1.0%
19
0.8%
9
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.8%
2262
92.2%
1026
91.1%
82
92.0%
764
91.6%
338
91.9%
4472
Yes 2.2%
55
2.7%
30
2.2%
2
2.4%
20
2.4%
9
2.4%
116
No 4.9%
121
4.5%
50
5.6%
5
4.5%
37
4.1%
15
4.7%
228
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 1.0%
24
0.6%
7
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
1.4%
5
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.0%
3473
90.9%
653
92.1%
375
91.8%
4501
Yes 2.3%
88
2.8%
20
2.0%
8
2.4%
116
No 4.6%
174
5.0%
36
4.9%
20
4.7%
230
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 1.0%
37
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.2%
1317
92.0%
595
92.1%
477
90.0%
685
90.3%
187
91.6%
864
91.6%
4125
Yes 2.2%
32
2.2%
14
2.9%
15
2.9%
22
1.0%
2
2.7%
25
2.4%
110
No 4.7%
67
5.3%
34
4.4%
23
5.9%
45
6.3%
13
4.1%
39
4.9%
221
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.7%
10
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
7
1.9%
4
1.6%
15
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share