General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXTRAPAY

In your job are you eligible for any type of performance-based pay, such as individual or group bonuses or any type of profit-sharing?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4161 84.9% 84.9% -.35
Yes 231 4.7% 89.6% .92
No 493 10.1% 99.7% 2.2
Don't know 7 .1% 99.8% 9.86
No answer 9 .2% 100% 11.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.9%
1809
84.9%
2352
84.9%
4161
Yes 5.2%
111
4.3%
120
4.7%
231
No 9.5%
203
10.5%
290
10.1%
493
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.0%
654
83.9%
496
84.6%
1477
84.8%
574
84.9%
823
84.7%
4024
Yes 4.4%
34
5.9%
35
4.0%
70
6.2%
42
5.0%
48
4.8%
229
No 10.1%
78
10.0%
59
11.2%
195
8.6%
58
10.0%
97
10.2%
487
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.3%
640
80.7%
1054
80.1%
1154
91.1%
849
97.8%
435
85.1%
4132
Yes 4.6%
34
5.4%
70
7.4%
106
1.5%
14
0.0%
0
4.6%
224
No 7.4%
54
13.9%
181
12.3%
177
7.1%
66
2.2%
10
10.0%
488
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.8%
694
85.4%
985
84.9%
1588
84.3%
893
84.9%
4160
Yes 3.5%
29
5.2%
60
4.3%
81
5.8%
61
4.7%
231
No 11.1%
91
9.1%
105
10.5%
196
9.5%
101
10.1%
493
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.1%
7
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.7%
2089
85.8%
955
91.1%
82
84.7%
703
82.9%
306
85.0%
4135
Yes 4.8%
118
4.8%
53
3.3%
3
4.2%
35
5.4%
20
4.7%
229
No 10.3%
255
9.4%
105
5.6%
5
10.5%
87
10.0%
37
10.0%
489
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.7%
3199
84.4%
606
87.5%
356
84.9%
4161
Yes 4.7%
179
4.9%
35
4.2%
17
4.7%
231
No 10.2%
386
10.7%
77
7.4%
30
10.1%
493
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.6%
1222
84.2%
545
84.2%
436
84.4%
642
79.7%
165
85.5%
806
84.7%
3816
Yes 4.6%
66
4.2%
27
4.6%
24
4.5%
34
5.8%
12
5.7%
54
4.8%
217
No 9.5%
135
11.3%
73
11.0%
57
11.0%
84
14.5%
30
8.4%
79
10.2%
458
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share