General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPPERF

Does the size of these performance-based payments depend on company profits or performance?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4661 95.1% 95.1% -.15
Yes 191 3.9% 99% 1.94
No 39 .8% 99.8% 4.04
Don't know 1 0% 99.8% 16.62
No answer 9 .2% 100% 18.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.6%
2016
95.5%
2645
95.1%
4661
Yes 4.3%
91
3.6%
100
3.9%
191
No 0.9%
19
0.7%
20
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.4%
734
93.9%
555
95.8%
1672
93.6%
634
94.9%
920
95.0%
4515
Yes 3.3%
25
4.9%
29
3.4%
59
5.3%
36
4.1%
40
4.0%
189
No 1.2%
9
1.0%
6
0.6%
11
0.9%
6
0.7%
7
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.2%
698
94.6%
1235
92.5%
1333
98.2%
915
100.0%
445
95.2%
4626
Yes 3.4%
25
4.4%
58
6.5%
93
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
186
No 1.2%
9
0.8%
11
0.9%
13
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.1%
786
94.5%
1090
95.6%
1787
94.1%
997
95.1%
4660
Yes 2.9%
24
4.3%
50
3.5%
66
4.8%
51
3.9%
191
No 0.6%
5
0.9%
10
0.7%
14
0.9%
10
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
2344
95.2%
1060
96.7%
87
95.5%
793
93.8%
346
95.1%
4630
Yes 3.9%
97
4.0%
45
2.2%
2
3.5%
29
4.6%
17
3.9%
190
No 0.9%
21
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.8%
3
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
3590
95.1%
683
95.3%
388
95.1%
4661
Yes 3.9%
147
4.0%
29
3.7%
15
3.9%
191
No 0.8%
31
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.2%
1360
95.7%
619
95.4%
494
95.5%
727
94.2%
195
94.0%
886
95.0%
4281
Yes 3.7%
53
2.9%
19
3.5%
18
4.2%
32
5.3%
11
5.0%
47
4.0%
180
No 0.8%
12
1.2%
8
1.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
0.8%
36
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share