General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEPTPERF

Does the size of these performance-based payments depend on workgroup or department performance?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4661 95.1% 95.1% -.16
Yes 131 2.7% 97.8% 1.66
No 96 2% 99.7% 3.48
Don't know 3 .1% 99.8% 14.41
No answer 10 .2% 100% 16.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.6%
2016
95.5%
2645
95.1%
4661
Yes 3.0%
63
2.5%
68
2.7%
131
No 2.2%
47
1.8%
49
2.0%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
5
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.4%
734
93.9%
555
95.8%
1672
93.6%
634
94.9%
920
95.0%
4515
Yes 2.6%
20
3.6%
21
2.3%
41
3.2%
22
2.7%
26
2.7%
130
No 1.8%
14
2.2%
13
1.6%
28
3.0%
20
2.1%
20
2.0%
95
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.2%
698
94.6%
1235
92.5%
1333
98.2%
915
100.0%
445
95.2%
4626
Yes 2.7%
20
3.1%
40
4.2%
60
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
129
No 1.8%
13
2.2%
29
3.1%
44
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
91
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.1%
786
94.5%
1090
95.6%
1787
94.1%
997
95.1%
4660
Yes 2.2%
18
2.7%
31
2.4%
45
3.5%
37
2.7%
131
No 1.3%
11
2.5%
29
1.8%
33
2.2%
23
2.0%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
2344
95.2%
1060
96.7%
87
95.5%
793
93.8%
346
95.1%
4630
Yes 2.5%
62
2.9%
32
1.1%
1
2.5%
21
3.5%
13
2.7%
129
No 2.2%
53
1.8%
20
2.2%
2
1.7%
14
1.9%
7
2.0%
96
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
3590
95.1%
683
95.3%
388
95.1%
4661
Yes 2.6%
97
2.8%
20
3.4%
14
2.7%
131
No 2.1%
79
2.1%
15
0.5%
2
2.0%
96
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.2%
1360
95.7%
619
95.4%
494
95.5%
727
94.2%
195
94.0%
886
95.0%
4281
Yes 2.8%
40
2.0%
13
3.7%
19
2.6%
20
4.8%
10
2.5%
24
2.8%
126
No 1.8%
25
2.2%
14
1.0%
5
1.7%
13
1.0%
2
3.0%
28
1.9%
87
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share