General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMDIF16

IF NOT LIVING WITH BOTH OWN MOTHER AND FATHER: What happened?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) One or both parents died
  2) Parents divorced or separated
  3) Father absent in armed forces
  4) One or both parents in institution
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3317 67.7% 67.7% -.56
One or both parents died 342 7% 74.7% .13
Parents divorced or separated 874 17.8% 92.5% .82
Father absent in armed forces 4 .1% 92.6% 1.51
One or both parents in institution 15 .3% 92.9% 2.2
Other 335 6.8% 99.7% 2.89
Don't know 7 .1% 99.9% 4.96
No answer 7 .1% 100% 5.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
1490
66.0%
1827
67.7%
3317
One or both parents died 6.9%
147
7.0%
195
7.0%
342
Parents divorced or separated 17.3%
369
18.2%
505
17.8%
874
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
One or both parents in institution 0.3%
6
0.3%
9
0.3%
15
Other 5.3%
113
8.0%
222
6.8%
335
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.6%
520
70.6%
417
63.6%
1111
72.4%
490
73.2%
709
68.3%
3247
One or both parents died 6.0%
46
5.8%
34
8.0%
140
6.1%
41
6.6%
64
6.8%
325
Parents divorced or separated 19.8%
152
15.9%
94
19.9%
348
14.6%
99
14.3%
139
17.5%
832
Father absent in armed forces 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
4
One or both parents in institution 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
Other 5.7%
44
7.3%
43
7.7%
135
6.4%
43
5.5%
53
6.7%
318
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.0%
396
62.6%
817
70.0%
1008
77.7%
724
77.5%
345
67.7%
3290
One or both parents died 5.7%
42
5.3%
69
7.3%
105
7.7%
72
11.0%
49
6.9%
337
Parents divorced or separated 29.7%
218
23.7%
310
15.6%
225
9.0%
84
6.3%
28
17.8%
865
Father absent in armed forces 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
One or both parents in institution 0.7%
5
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
15
Other 9.3%
68
7.7%
100
6.6%
95
5.3%
49
4.7%
21
6.9%
333
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
576
71.9%
829
64.7%
1209
66.3%
702
67.7%
3316
One or both parents died 7.2%
59
6.6%
76
7.4%
139
6.4%
68
7.0%
342
Parents divorced or separated 16.1%
132
15.6%
180
19.5%
364
18.7%
198
17.8%
874
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
One or both parents in institution 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.4%
4
0.3%
15
Other 5.9%
48
5.4%
62
7.5%
141
7.9%
84
6.8%
335
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.1%
7
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.1%
1678
73.1%
814
77.8%
70
61.9%
514
58.8%
217
67.7%
3293
One or both parents died 7.2%
177
7.4%
82
6.7%
6
6.6%
55
5.1%
19
7.0%
339
Parents divorced or separated 17.1%
421
13.9%
155
12.2%
11
23.5%
195
24.1%
89
17.9%
871
Father absent in armed forces 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
One or both parents in institution 0.3%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.3%
15
Other 7.0%
172
5.3%
59
3.3%
3
7.1%
59
10.3%
38
6.8%
331
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
2711
46.5%
334
66.8%
272
67.7%
3317
One or both parents died 6.4%
240
9.5%
68
8.4%
34
7.0%
342
Parents divorced or separated 16.2%
611
27.9%
200
15.5%
63
17.8%
874
Father absent in armed forces 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
One or both parents in institution 0.2%
7
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Other 5.3%
202
13.6%
98
8.6%
35
6.8%
335
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
1
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
890
67.7%
438
66.6%
345
67.8%
516
69.1%
143
75.3%
710
67.5%
3042
One or both parents died 6.8%
97
6.5%
42
7.5%
39
7.0%
53
5.8%
12
6.5%
61
6.7%
304
Parents divorced or separated 22.0%
314
19.9%
129
18.1%
94
17.3%
132
15.9%
33
13.0%
123
18.3%
825
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
One or both parents in institution 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
15
Other 7.9%
113
5.7%
37
7.3%
38
7.1%
54
8.2%
17
4.7%
44
6.7%
303
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share