General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INDPERF

Does the size of these performance-based payments depend on individual performance?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4661 95.1% 95.1% -.16
Yes 152 3.1% 98.2% 1.89
No 79 1.6% 99.8% 3.93
No answer 9 .2% 100% 18.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.6%
2016
95.5%
2645
95.1%
4661
Yes 3.5%
74
2.8%
78
3.1%
152
No 1.7%
37
1.5%
42
1.6%
79
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.4%
734
93.9%
555
95.8%
1672
93.6%
634
94.9%
920
95.0%
4515
Yes 3.1%
24
3.9%
23
2.6%
45
4.0%
27
3.4%
33
3.2%
152
No 1.3%
10
2.0%
12
1.4%
25
2.2%
15
1.5%
15
1.6%
77
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.2%
698
94.6%
1235
92.5%
1333
98.2%
915
100.0%
445
95.2%
4626
Yes 2.5%
18
4.1%
53
4.7%
68
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
148
No 2.2%
16
1.3%
17
2.6%
38
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
76
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.1%
786
94.5%
1090
95.6%
1787
94.1%
997
95.1%
4660
Yes 2.4%
20
3.1%
36
2.8%
53
4.1%
43
3.1%
152
No 1.1%
9
2.1%
24
1.5%
28
1.7%
18
1.6%
79
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
2344
95.2%
1060
96.7%
87
95.5%
793
93.8%
346
95.1%
4630
Yes 3.1%
76
3.2%
36
2.2%
2
3.0%
25
3.0%
11
3.1%
150
No 1.7%
42
1.5%
17
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
2.4%
9
1.6%
79
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
3590
95.1%
683
95.3%
388
95.1%
4661
Yes 3.0%
114
3.5%
25
3.2%
13
3.1%
152
No 1.7%
65
1.4%
10
1.0%
4
1.6%
79
No answer 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.2%
1360
95.7%
619
95.4%
494
95.5%
727
94.2%
195
94.0%
886
95.0%
4281
Yes 2.9%
41
2.3%
15
3.7%
19
3.3%
25
3.9%
8
3.5%
33
3.1%
141
No 1.8%
25
1.9%
12
1.0%
5
1.2%
9
1.9%
4
2.2%
21
1.7%
76
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share