General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHURCHTX

Besides belonging to a congregation or religion, do you belong to any church-related groups such as a fellowship or study group, a choir, board, or committee?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4533 92.5% 92.5% -.24
Yes 229 4.7% 97.2% 1.94
No 135 2.8% 99.9% 4.11
No answer 4 .1% 100% 19.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.9%
2022
90.6%
2511
92.5%
4533
Yes 3.0%
63
6.0%
166
4.7%
229
No 2.1%
45
3.2%
90
2.8%
135
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.4%
726
94.4%
558
94.1%
1643
92.3%
625
86.9%
842
92.5%
4394
Yes 3.5%
27
2.4%
14
3.4%
60
4.7%
32
9.3%
90
4.7%
223
No 2.0%
15
3.2%
19
2.3%
41
3.0%
20
3.7%
36
2.8%
131
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
715
94.2%
1230
91.1%
1313
90.3%
842
88.8%
395
92.5%
4495
Yes 1.1%
8
3.4%
45
6.0%
87
5.9%
55
7.0%
31
4.7%
226
No 1.4%
10
2.2%
29
2.8%
41
3.6%
34
4.3%
19
2.7%
133
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.2%
779
92.3%
1064
90.9%
1700
93.4%
989
92.5%
4532
Yes 2.8%
23
4.9%
57
6.1%
115
3.2%
34
4.7%
229
No 1.6%
13
2.8%
32
2.9%
54
3.4%
36
2.8%
135
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.2%
2200
94.8%
1055
92.2%
83
99.0%
822
92.4%
341
92.5%
4501
Yes 7.0%
173
2.9%
32
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
4.9%
18
4.7%
228
No 3.7%
92
2.2%
25
6.7%
6
0.2%
2
2.4%
9
2.8%
134
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.6%
3497
90.3%
648
95.3%
388
92.5%
4533
Yes 4.4%
168
7.5%
54
1.7%
7
4.7%
229
No 2.9%
109
2.2%
16
2.5%
10
2.8%
135
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
1419
98.9%
640
96.5%
500
92.8%
706
82.6%
171
82.7%
780
93.6%
4216
Yes 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.4%
7
3.0%
23
11.1%
23
11.3%
107
3.6%
162
No 0.4%
6
0.9%
6
1.9%
10
4.2%
32
6.3%
13
5.8%
55
2.7%
122
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share