General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INFRMGRP

Are there any activities that you do with the same group of people on a regular basis even if the group doesn't have a name such as a bridge group, exercise group, or a group that meets to discuss individual or community problems?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.47
Yes 405 8.3% 82.2% .5
No 838 17.1% 99.3% 1.46
No answer 33 .7% 100% 8.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Yes 7.6%
163
8.7%
242
8.3%
405
No 16.3%
348
17.7%
490
17.1%
838
No answer 0.6%
13
0.7%
20
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Yes 8.7%
67
9.3%
55
7.0%
122
7.8%
53
10.9%
106
8.5%
403
No 15.2%
117
16.4%
97
18.0%
314
18.0%
122
16.5%
160
17.0%
810
No answer 1.3%
10
0.7%
4
0.7%
13
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Yes 4.2%
31
6.6%
86
8.7%
125
11.5%
107
11.2%
50
8.2%
399
No 12.6%
92
18.9%
247
18.6%
268
15.5%
144
16.9%
75
17.0%
826
No answer 0.5%
4
0.9%
12
0.4%
6
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Yes 7.0%
57
8.1%
93
8.1%
152
9.7%
103
8.3%
405
No 15.9%
130
17.5%
202
17.9%
335
16.1%
171
17.1%
838
No answer 1.5%
12
0.6%
7
0.5%
9
0.5%
5
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Yes 8.6%
212
7.7%
86
8.9%
8
7.8%
65
8.9%
33
8.3%
404
No 18.2%
448
16.9%
188
11.1%
10
15.2%
126
16.3%
60
17.1%
832
No answer 0.4%
9
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
1.1%
9
0.5%
2
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Yes 8.9%
337
6.8%
49
4.7%
19
8.3%
405
No 17.2%
650
17.1%
123
16.0%
65
17.1%
838
No answer 0.5%
18
1.1%
8
1.7%
7
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Yes 6.1%
87
9.6%
62
6.9%
36
7.2%
55
9.7%
20
10.4%
98
7.9%
358
No 16.7%
238
15.9%
103
18.0%
93
17.7%
135
23.7%
49
16.6%
157
17.2%
775
No answer 1.0%
14
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share