General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPSERV

Do you belong to more than one service club?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4870 99.4% 99.4% -.08
Yes 5 .1% 99.5% 6.63
No 26 .5% 100% 13.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
2117
99.4%
2753
99.4%
4870
Yes 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
No 0.5%
11
0.5%
15
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
764
99.5%
588
99.3%
1734
99.1%
671
99.6%
965
99.4%
4722
Yes 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
11
0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
732
99.4%
1298
99.3%
1431
99.5%
927
98.4%
438
99.4%
4826
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
5
No 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.6%
9
0.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
812
99.4%
1146
99.5%
1860
99.2%
1051
99.4%
4869
Yes 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.4%
7
0.8%
8
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
2443
99.8%
1111
98.9%
89
99.5%
826
99.5%
367
99.4%
4836
Yes 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 0.8%
20
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
3749
99.6%
715
99.8%
406
99.4%
4870
Yes 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
No 0.6%
23
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1424
99.2%
642
99.2%
514
99.1%
754
98.1%
203
99.5%
938
99.4%
4475
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No 0.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
1.9%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share