General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWRKGRW

Did your mother ever work for pay for as long as a year while you were growing up?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 195 4% 4% -1.76
Yes 3302 67.4% 71.4% -.39
No 1376 28.1% 99.4% .98
Don't know 24 .5% 99.9% 9.2
No answer 4 .1% 100% 10.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.3%
91
3.8%
104
4.0%
195
Yes 67.4%
1436
67.4%
1866
67.4%
3302
No 27.8%
592
28.3%
784
28.1%
1376
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.5%
14
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.0%
31
2.5%
15
4.8%
84
2.7%
18
3.3%
32
3.8%
180
Yes 71.3%
548
70.1%
414
67.4%
1177
67.1%
454
64.1%
621
67.6%
3214
No 23.9%
184
27.1%
160
27.4%
478
29.4%
199
32.0%
310
28.0%
1331
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.7%
5
0.6%
6
0.5%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 6.8%
50
4.1%
54
3.0%
43
2.5%
23
4.7%
21
3.9%
191
Yes 80.1%
587
75.7%
988
69.0%
995
56.8%
529
40.2%
179
67.5%
3278
No 12.0%
88
19.9%
260
27.4%
395
40.5%
377
54.6%
243
28.1%
1363
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.2%
2
0.6%
8
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.6%
38
4.0%
46
3.3%
61
4.7%
50
4.0%
195
Yes 65.8%
538
64.1%
739
69.7%
1303
68.1%
721
67.4%
3301
No 28.7%
235
31.6%
364
26.6%
497
26.4%
280
28.1%
1376
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.6%
6
0.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.3%
82
3.7%
41
3.3%
3
5.3%
44
6.5%
24
4.0%
194
Yes 69.0%
1702
62.0%
690
64.4%
58
69.2%
574
69.1%
255
67.4%
3279
No 27.0%
666
33.9%
377
32.2%
29
25.2%
209
23.3%
86
28.1%
1367
Don't know 0.6%
14
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.7%
141
3.9%
28
6.4%
26
4.0%
195
Yes 66.2%
2501
77.6%
557
60.0%
244
67.4%
3302
No 29.6%
1118
17.3%
124
32.9%
134
28.1%
1376
Don't know 0.4%
14
1.1%
8
0.5%
2
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 5.4%
77
3.9%
25
3.9%
20
3.3%
25
5.3%
11
2.5%
24
4.0%
182
Yes 67.6%
966
71.9%
465
72.4%
375
68.7%
523
59.4%
123
63.7%
601
67.8%
3053
No 26.4%
377
24.1%
156
23.4%
121
27.1%
206
33.8%
70
33.2%
313
27.6%
1243
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
1.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share