General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPUNION

Do you belong to more than one labor union?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4864 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Yes 1 0% 99.3% 5.76
No 36 .7% 100% 11.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
2112
99.4%
2752
99.2%
4864
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No 0.9%
19
0.6%
17
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
760
99.5%
588
99.3%
1733
99.1%
671
99.5%
964
99.2%
4716
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No 1.2%
9
0.5%
3
0.7%
13
0.9%
6
0.4%
4
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
732
99.3%
1297
98.7%
1422
99.5%
927
99.8%
444
99.3%
4822
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 0.1%
1
0.7%
9
1.2%
18
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
806
99.3%
1145
99.6%
1863
99.1%
1049
99.2%
4863
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 1.5%
12
0.7%
8
0.3%
6
0.9%
10
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
2448
99.5%
1107
100.0%
90
98.9%
821
98.6%
364
99.2%
4830
Yes 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 0.6%
16
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.4%
5
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
3746
99.0%
711
100.0%
407
99.2%
4864
Yes 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 0.8%
29
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1421
99.2%
642
99.4%
515
99.2%
755
99.5%
206
99.0%
934
99.3%
4473
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 0.5%
7
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
0.5%
1
1.0%
9
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share