General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPSPORT

Do you belong to more than one sport club?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4858 99.1% 99.1% -.09
Yes 14 .3% 99.4% 6.08
No 29 .6% 100% 12.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
2105
99.4%
2753
99.1%
4858
Yes 0.5%
10
0.1%
4
0.3%
14
No 0.8%
16
0.5%
13
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
764
99.7%
589
99.0%
1728
99.0%
670
98.9%
958
99.1%
4709
Yes 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.3%
14
No 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
15
0.9%
6
0.5%
5
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
730
98.5%
1287
99.0%
1427
99.6%
928
99.6%
443
99.1%
4815
Yes 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
No 0.1%
1
1.1%
14
0.7%
10
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
815
99.2%
1144
99.0%
1851
98.9%
1047
99.1%
4857
Yes 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
0.4%
4
0.3%
14
No 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.6%
12
0.8%
8
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
2443
99.6%
1109
97.8%
88
98.8%
820
98.6%
364
99.1%
4824
Yes 0.2%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
No 0.7%
17
0.1%
1
2.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.8%
3
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
3735
99.7%
716
100.0%
407
99.1%
4858
Yes 0.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
No 0.7%
27
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
1415
99.1%
641
99.2%
514
98.9%
753
98.6%
204
99.4%
937
99.1%
4464
Yes 0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
No 0.6%
9
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
1.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share