General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPYOUTH

Do you belong to more than one youth group?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4882 99.6% 99.6% -.07
Yes 1 0% 99.6% 8.13
No 18 .4% 100% 16.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
2121
99.7%
2761
99.6%
4882
Yes 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 0.4%
9
0.3%
9
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
768
99.7%
589
99.5%
1738
99.6%
674
99.5%
964
99.6%
4733
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
733
99.1%
1294
99.6%
1435
99.9%
931
100.0%
445
99.6%
4838
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 0.0%
0
0.9%
12
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
817
99.4%
1146
99.6%
1863
99.6%
1055
99.6%
4881
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
7
0.4%
4
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
2451
99.9%
1112
100.0%
90
99.6%
827
99.7%
368
99.6%
4848
Yes 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 0.5%
13
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
3760
99.6%
715
100.0%
407
99.6%
4882
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 0.4%
16
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1428
99.7%
645
100.0%
518
99.3%
756
98.6%
204
99.4%
937
99.6%
4488
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share