General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPHOBBY

Do you belong to more than one hobby or garden club?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4860 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Yes 2 0% 99.2% 5.5
No 39 .8% 100% 11.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
2112
99.2%
2748
99.2%
4860
Yes 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
No 0.8%
18
0.8%
21
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
760
98.8%
584
99.3%
1734
99.1%
671
99.4%
963
99.2%
4712
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No 1.2%
9
1.0%
6
0.6%
11
0.9%
6
0.6%
6
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
732
99.2%
1296
99.2%
1429
98.8%
921
98.7%
439
99.2%
4817
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 0.1%
1
0.7%
9
0.8%
12
1.2%
11
1.3%
6
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
810
99.0%
1142
99.3%
1857
99.2%
1050
99.2%
4859
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No 1.0%
8
1.0%
11
0.6%
12
0.8%
8
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
2447
99.6%
1109
96.7%
87
99.0%
822
98.1%
362
99.2%
4827
Yes 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No 0.7%
17
0.4%
4
3.3%
3
0.8%
7
1.9%
7
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
3739
99.4%
714
100.0%
407
99.2%
4860
Yes 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No 0.9%
35
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
1418
98.9%
640
99.4%
515
99.3%
756
98.6%
204
99.0%
934
99.2%
4467
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No 0.6%
9
1.1%
7
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
1.4%
3
1.0%
9
0.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share