General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPGREEK

Do you belong to more than one school fraternity or sorority?
  0) Inapplicable
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4883 99.6% 99.6% -.06
No 18 .4% 100% 16.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
2120
99.7%
2763
99.6%
4883
No 0.5%
11
0.3%
7
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
767
99.7%
589
99.7%
1741
99.4%
673
99.5%
964
99.6%
4734
No 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
732
99.5%
1299
99.7%
1437
99.8%
930
99.3%
442
99.6%
4840
No 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
815
99.7%
1149
99.6%
1862
99.7%
1056
99.6%
4882
No 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
0.3%
3
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
2456
99.7%
1110
97.8%
88
99.8%
828
99.5%
367
99.6%
4849
No 0.4%
9
0.3%
3
2.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
3763
99.4%
714
99.8%
406
99.6%
4883
No 0.3%
13
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1428
99.7%
645
99.6%
516
99.2%
755
98.1%
203
99.7%
940
99.6%
4487
No 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
1.9%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share