General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPLIT

Do you belong to more than one literary, art, discussion, or study group?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4869 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Yes 5 .1% 99.4% 6.54
No 27 .6% 100% 13.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
2122
99.2%
2747
99.3%
4869
Yes 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
No 0.3%
7
0.7%
20
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
759
99.2%
586
99.5%
1737
99.4%
673
99.6%
965
99.3%
4720
Yes 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 0.9%
7
0.8%
5
0.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
731
99.2%
1296
99.3%
1431
99.6%
928
98.9%
440
99.4%
4826
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
No 0.3%
2
0.6%
8
0.6%
9
0.3%
3
0.9%
4
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
814
99.0%
1142
99.4%
1859
99.4%
1053
99.3%
4868
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No 0.5%
4
0.7%
8
0.6%
11
0.4%
4
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
2451
99.6%
1109
95.6%
86
99.4%
825
98.6%
364
99.3%
4835
Yes 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No 0.4%
10
0.4%
4
4.4%
4
0.6%
5
1.1%
4
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
3750
99.2%
712
100.0%
407
99.3%
4869
Yes 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No 0.6%
21
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1424
99.1%
641
99.0%
513
99.9%
760
98.6%
204
99.0%
934
99.4%
4476
Yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No 0.3%
4
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
8
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share