General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INCOM16

Thinking about the time when you were sixteen years old, compared with American families in general then, would you say your family income was far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 483 9.9% 9.9% -1.58
Below average 1274 26% 35.8% -.72
Average 2154 44% 79.8% .13
Above average 794 16.2% 96% .99
Far above average 106 2.2% 98.2% 1.84
Don't know 76 1.6% 99.7% 4.41
No answer 14 .3% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 9.8%
208
9.9%
275
9.9%
483
Below average 25.8%
550
26.1%
724
26.0%
1274
Average 42.7%
911
44.9%
1243
44.0%
2154
Above average 17.8%
379
15.0%
415
16.2%
794
Far above average 2.4%
52
1.9%
54
2.2%
106
Don't know 1.3%
27
1.8%
49
1.6%
76
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
10
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Far below average 9.4%
72
10.2%
60
9.6%
167
9.6%
65
9.9%
96
9.7%
460
Below average 24.4%
188
26.9%
159
28.6%
499
25.3%
171
22.6%
219
26.0%
1236
Average 40.7%
313
39.8%
235
45.5%
794
42.1%
285
48.6%
471
44.1%
2098
Above average 21.7%
167
19.6%
116
12.3%
215
19.8%
134
15.2%
147
16.4%
779
Far above average 2.2%
17
1.7%
10
2.4%
42
1.5%
10
2.6%
25
2.2%
104
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.5%
9
1.5%
27
1.2%
8
0.7%
7
1.3%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Far below average 6.0%
44
9.3%
121
10.1%
146
11.2%
104
13.7%
61
9.8%
476
Below average 22.6%
166
26.0%
339
25.5%
367
28.0%
261
29.7%
132
26.0%
1265
Average 47.9%
351
43.9%
573
44.3%
639
42.8%
399
39.3%
175
44.0%
2137
Above average 20.1%
147
17.2%
224
16.4%
237
13.9%
130
11.7%
52
16.3%
790
Far above average 2.2%
16
1.9%
25
2.2%
31
2.6%
24
2.2%
10
2.2%
106
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.5%
20
1.3%
19
1.4%
13
2.9%
13
1.5%
72
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Far below average 8.3%
68
8.1%
93
11.6%
217
9.9%
105
9.9%
483
Below average 24.0%
196
25.1%
289
27.1%
507
26.6%
282
26.0%
1274
Average 46.2%
378
46.0%
530
43.6%
816
40.6%
430
44.0%
2154
Above average 15.9%
130
17.4%
201
14.0%
262
18.9%
200
16.2%
793
Far above average 2.1%
17
1.7%
20
2.1%
40
2.7%
29
2.2%
106
Don't know 2.9%
24
1.5%
17
1.3%
24
1.0%
11
1.6%
76
No answer 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far below average 10.1%
249
10.9%
121
4.4%
4
8.1%
67
10.8%
40
9.9%
481
Below average 26.5%
653
25.9%
288
18.9%
17
25.3%
210
26.3%
97
26.0%
1265
Average 44.6%
1100
45.2%
503
40.0%
36
42.3%
351
40.4%
149
43.9%
2139
Above average 15.3%
378
13.8%
154
30.0%
27
20.7%
172
16.0%
59
16.2%
790
Far above average 2.1%
52
2.0%
22
4.4%
4
1.9%
16
3.3%
12
2.2%
106
Don't know 1.1%
28
2.0%
22
2.2%
2
1.3%
11
2.7%
10
1.5%
73
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far below average 7.9%
300
14.9%
107
18.7%
76
9.9%
483
Below average 24.7%
931
32.2%
231
27.5%
112
26.0%
1274
Average 45.8%
1731
39.6%
284
34.2%
139
44.0%
2154
Above average 18.1%
685
8.8%
63
11.3%
46
16.2%
794
Far above average 2.2%
83
2.4%
17
1.5%
6
2.2%
106
Don't know 1.1%
40
2.1%
15
5.2%
21
1.6%
76
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
1.7%
7
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Far below average 10.1%
144
8.5%
55
8.1%
42
8.5%
65
14.0%
29
9.7%
91
9.5%
426
Below average 24.6%
352
26.1%
169
27.6%
143
27.7%
211
28.5%
59
24.4%
230
25.8%
1164
Average 43.6%
622
43.0%
278
41.7%
216
45.2%
344
42.5%
88
46.4%
438
44.1%
1986
Above average 17.6%
252
19.0%
123
19.5%
101
14.1%
107
11.1%
23
15.0%
141
16.6%
747
Far above average 2.2%
31
1.7%
11
1.2%
6
3.3%
25
2.4%
5
2.4%
23
2.2%
101
Don't know 1.7%
24
1.4%
9
1.7%
9
1.2%
9
1.4%
3
1.7%
16
1.6%
70
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share