General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPPROF

Do you belong to more than one professional or academic society?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4839 98.7% 98.7% -.1
Yes 19 .4% 99.1% 4.19
No 42 .9% 100% 8.48
No answer 1 0% 100% 38.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
2098
99.0%
2741
98.7%
4839
Yes 0.5%
11
0.3%
8
0.4%
19
No 1.0%
22
0.7%
20
0.9%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
753
99.0%
585
98.6%
1722
99.1%
671
99.0%
959
98.7%
4690
Yes 0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
9
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
19
No 1.3%
10
0.8%
5
0.8%
14
0.6%
4
0.9%
9
0.9%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
726
99.1%
1294
98.1%
1414
99.4%
926
98.2%
437
98.8%
4797
Yes 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.7%
10
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
19
No 0.5%
4
0.7%
9
1.2%
17
0.4%
4
1.3%
6
0.8%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
806
98.6%
1137
98.9%
1850
98.7%
1045
98.7%
4838
Yes 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
0.6%
6
0.4%
19
No 1.0%
8
1.1%
13
0.7%
13
0.8%
8
0.9%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
2441
98.8%
1100
96.7%
87
97.8%
812
98.9%
365
98.7%
4805
Yes 0.3%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.4%
19
No 0.6%
16
1.0%
11
2.2%
2
1.3%
11
0.5%
2
0.9%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
3721
99.4%
714
99.3%
404
98.7%
4839
Yes 0.4%
15
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
19
No 1.0%
39
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
42
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
1414
97.8%
633
98.5%
510
98.9%
753
99.0%
205
98.6%
930
98.7%
4445
Yes 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
18
No 0.6%
8
1.7%
11
1.0%
5
0.8%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
10
0.9%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share