General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPCHURH

Do you belong to more than one church-affiliated group?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4798 97.9% 97.9% -.13
Yes 13 .3% 98.2% 2.95
No 88 1.8% 100% 6.02
No answer 2 0% 100% 27.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
2095
97.6%
2703
97.9%
4798
Yes 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
13
No 1.5%
32
2.0%
56
1.8%
88
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
760
98.3%
581
98.2%
1714
97.5%
660
97.0%
940
98.0%
4655
Yes 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
12
No 1.0%
8
1.4%
8
1.5%
27
2.2%
15
2.6%
25
1.7%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
731
98.0%
1280
97.3%
1402
97.4%
908
97.8%
435
97.9%
4756
Yes 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
No 0.1%
1
1.8%
24
2.2%
31
2.3%
21
2.0%
9
1.8%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
805
98.0%
1130
97.4%
1822
98.2%
1040
97.9%
4797
Yes 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
No 1.3%
11
1.7%
20
2.1%
40
1.6%
17
1.8%
88
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.8%
2386
99.0%
1102
96.7%
87
99.8%
828
98.1%
362
97.9%
4765
Yes 0.4%
11
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
No 2.7%
67
0.8%
9
2.2%
2
0.2%
2
1.9%
7
1.8%
87
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
3699
97.2%
698
98.5%
401
97.9%
4798
Yes 0.2%
9
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
No 1.7%
66
2.4%
17
1.2%
5
1.8%
88
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1426
99.5%
644
98.8%
512
98.0%
746
93.7%
194
95.4%
900
98.2%
4422
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.2%
8
No 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
5
2.0%
15
6.3%
13
3.8%
36
1.6%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share