General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPOTHER

Do you belong to more than one of any other club?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4877 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Yes 1 0% 99.5% 7.23
No 23 .5% 100% 14.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2125
99.4%
2752
99.5%
4877
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No 0.3%
6
0.6%
17
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
765
99.5%
588
99.5%
1737
99.4%
673
99.6%
965
99.5%
4728
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
9
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
731
99.5%
1299
99.7%
1436
99.5%
927
98.9%
440
99.5%
4833
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
812
99.7%
1149
99.5%
1861
99.5%
1054
99.5%
4876
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No 0.7%
6
0.3%
4
0.5%
9
0.4%
4
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
2454
99.5%
1107
100.0%
90
99.4%
825
99.5%
367
99.5%
4843
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No 0.4%
11
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
3755
99.7%
716
99.8%
406
99.5%
4877
Yes 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 0.5%
20
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1421
99.4%
643
100.0%
518
99.6%
758
99.5%
206
99.2%
935
99.5%
4481
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 0.4%
6
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
8
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share